KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

DEMÉRITO

English translation: depreciation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:demérito
English translation:depreciation
Entered by: Ana Brassara

01:28 Aug 8, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Depreciación de Bienes
Spanish term or phrase: DEMÉRITO
..."Son deducibles las inversiones realizadas para los fines del negocio de la actividad, distintas de las inversiones en terrenos, tales como los desembolsos efectuados o causados susceptibles de DEMÉRITO y que deban registrarse como activos"....
Erick Forero
depreciation
Explanation:
demérito
m. Acto o circunstancia que reduce el valor o mérito de algo: los trabajos ajenos a sus estudios fueron juzgados un demérito.

de·pre·ci·a·tion Listen: [ d-prsh-shn ]
n.


1. A decrease or loss in value, as because of age, wear, or market conditions.
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Gracias. Me fuí con tu respuesta. Saludos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5depreciation
Ana Brassara
4suceptible to demerit/declassification
Armando Diaz


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
depreciation


Explanation:
demérito
m. Acto o circunstancia que reduce el valor o mérito de algo: los trabajos ajenos a sus estudios fueron juzgados un demérito.

de·pre·ci·a·tion Listen: [ d-prsh-shn ]
n.


1. A decrease or loss in value, as because of age, wear, or market conditions.

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Gracias. Me fuí con tu respuesta. Saludos.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suceptible to demerit/declassification


Explanation:
Bajo la idea que el demerito denota que hay que readecuar la deduccion mencionada.

Armando Diaz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14