KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

movilizados

English translation: called upon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:movilizados
English translation:called upon
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

01:57 Aug 9, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / de Venezuela
Spanish term or phrase: movilizados
After a little research I found the following translations for "movilizar:"

(transporter) transport, carry (Oxford); (desbloquear) free, unblock (Oxford) // movilize [sic.], transport, operate, mange (Urrutia)


So, what would the best translation be of this word in the following context?

PRIMERA: ABC, antes identificada, es propietaria y acreedora de varais cuentas con diferentes inversiones en diversos Bancos de los Estados Unidos de Norteamérica y extiende una línea de crédito flotante a favor de XYZ, antes identificada, hasta por la cantidad de DOS MILLONES DE DÓLARES AMERICANOS (USA$ 2.000.000,00) los cuales podrán ser movilizados y/o retirados de dichas cuentas en las suma o cantidades que considere conveniente, mediante el sistema de préstamos a corto plazo (overnight).
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
called upon
Explanation:
I understand "movilizados" to include, say, using this money as collateral for a delivery (which will be paid for with other funds).
Selected response from:

Paul Merriam
Grading comment
Nice, Paul. This would never have occurred to me. Also thank you Armando.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2called uponPaul Merriam
4remitted or transfered
Armando Diaz


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
called upon


Explanation:
I understand "movilizados" to include, say, using this money as collateral for a delivery (which will be paid for with other funds).

Paul Merriam
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Nice, Paul. This would never have occurred to me. Also thank you Armando.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arlete Moraes
4 hrs

agree  Carlos Ruestes
8 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remitted or transfered


Explanation:
Es mi opinion Roger. Buena suerte.

v. re·mit·ted
v. tr.
To transmit (money) in payment.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-08-09 16:05:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

transfer
Definition 2
A movement of funds from one account to another.



Armando Diaz
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14