KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

propietario / dueño

English translation: proprietor/owner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:propietario / dueño
English translation:proprietor/owner
Entered by: Patricia Rosas

18:03 Aug 10, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: propietario / dueño
La frase es: "Los gestores compran la empresa a sus actuales propietarios, pasando a ser ellos mismos los nuevos dueños de la empresa."

No sé cómo indicar la distincion entre “propietarios” y “dueños" aquí – tal vez uno sea “owner” y el otro “trustee”? Cualquier consejo me ayuda mucho! Gracias.
Sert
United States
proprietor/owner
Explanation:
At least in the US, it is more common to use proprietary as an adjective and "proprietor" as the noun.

From the link below:
Proprietary indicates that a party, or proprietor, exercises private ownership, control or use over an item of property, usually to the exclusion of other parties.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-10 19:31:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's the definition of "proprietary" as a NOUN (go figure!):
Main Entry: 1pro·pri·e·tary
Function: noun
1 : one that possesses, owns, or holds exclusive right to something; specifically : PROPRIETOR 1
2 : something that is used, produced, or marketed under exclusive legal right of the inventor or maker; specifically : a drug (as a patent medicine) that is protected by secrecy, patent, or copyright against free competition as to name, product, composition, or process of manufacture
3 : a business secretly owned by and run as a cover for an intelligence organization

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-10 19:31:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



But as most of you have noted, "proprietor/owner" should fit just fine in Sert's translation ...
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9proprietor/owner
Patricia Rosas
4 +1owner
Giovanni Rengifo
4 +1proprietary / owner
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proprietary / owner


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 994

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado
2 mins
  -> many thanks Roxanna

neutral  Giovanni Rengifo: Did you mean "proprietor"? Please take a look at the definition of "proprietary" below.
12 mins
  -> Many thanks Giovanni... yes I did mean "proprietor"... ¡Las prisas nunca son buenas!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
owner


Explanation:
I think there´s no difference. They just want to use a different word, which is not necessary in English. The word "owner" is far more common than the word "proprietor".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-08-10 18:17:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don´t think the word "proprietary" would be correct.
Please check the definition of "proprietary" below:

[n] an unincorporated business owned by a single person who is responsible for its liabilities and entitled to its profits
[adj] protected by trademark or patent or copyright; made or produced or distributed by one having exclusive rights; "`Tylenol' is a proprietary drug of which `acetaminophen' is the generic form"


Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tangotrans
1 min

neutral  Patricia Rosas: fwiw: repetition of a word within a sentence is usually frowned on in English, and "proprietary" is a noun that is a synonym with "proprietor" or "owner"--but as I noted, you see the word more often used in its adj. form.
9 mins

neutral  Cinnamon Nolan: You're right; they both mean owner. But as Patricia indicated, it's better to use two different synonyms in the same sentence.
44 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
proprietor/owner


Explanation:
At least in the US, it is more common to use proprietary as an adjective and "proprietor" as the noun.

From the link below:
Proprietary indicates that a party, or proprietor, exercises private ownership, control or use over an item of property, usually to the exclusion of other parties.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-10 19:31:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's the definition of "proprietary" as a NOUN (go figure!):
Main Entry: 1pro·pri·e·tary
Function: noun
1 : one that possesses, owns, or holds exclusive right to something; specifically : PROPRIETOR 1
2 : something that is used, produced, or marketed under exclusive legal right of the inventor or maker; specifically : a drug (as a patent medicine) that is protected by secrecy, patent, or copyright against free competition as to name, product, composition, or process of manufacture
3 : a business secretly owned by and run as a cover for an intelligence organization

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-10 19:31:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



But as most of you have noted, "proprietor/owner" should fit just fine in Sert's translation ...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Proprietary
Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
1 min
  -> thank you, Marina!

agree  Heather Chinchilla
4 mins
  -> thanks, too, Heather!

agree  Kalinka Hristova: Yes, actually PROPRIETOR is the noun and that's what Sert is looking for
28 mins
  -> thaks! (but I learned today that proprietary is a noun--I'm amazed!

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
43 mins
  -> thank you, Cinnamon!

agree  jmf
1 hr
  -> thank you, too!

agree  Susy Ordaz
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Ronnie McKee
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Anne Grimes
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  MikeGarcia
16 hrs