KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

validación de domicilio

English translation: address verification/check


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:validación/verificación de domicilio
English translation:address verification/check
Entered by: Giovanni Rengifo

20:01 Aug 11, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Anti-Money Laundering Regulations
Spanish term or phrase: validación de domicilio
Validación de Domicilio
Deberá cumplirse con el requisito de validación del domicilio previsto en las normas Internas de la Entidad y la normativa del Central Bank of Argentina.

Gracias!
puch
address verification (check)
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-11 22:55:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aunque el original dice "validación", creo que simplemente se refieren a "verificación" de la dirección.

There are no hits for "validation of registered office".

Address Verification at Melissa Data. Specializing in address verification software, address validation, geocoding and address verification web services ... NewsLetters. DQT: Address Verification. Enterprise. E-commerce. DQT Groups ...
www.melissadata.com/dqt/AddressVerification/index.htm • Translate
Más páginas de melissadata.com


Runner Technologies - CLEAN_Address() Features
Runner Technologies specializes in Web Application Development Tools and Address Hygiene for Oracle Databases. ... Address Verification & Standardization - Company, Street, City, State, Postal Code, ZIP ... Address Verification and Standardization provides standard functionality for verifying ...
www.runnertechnologies.com/clean_addr_features.html • Translate
Más páginas de runnertechnologies.com
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Es exactamente el caso q dice cmwilliams.. private individuals opening a bank account y sí, yo también creo q simplemente se refiere a la "verificación" de la dirección. GRACIAS A TODOS!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3validation of registered office (corporate headquarters, principal place of business)
Michael Powers (PhD)
4address validation requirementCinnamon Nolan
4 -1address verification (check)
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
validation of registered office (corporate headquarters, principal place of business)


Explanation:
Thomas West - Law Dictionary

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 589

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ConnectingLang: Also Mazzuco - Bilingual Law Dictionary suggests the same translation
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Also - Mike :)

agree  Lidia D
13 mins

agree  Patrice
5 hrs

neutral  xxxcmwilliams: This would work if it's relating to a company but I'm not sure we know this from the context. It could be for private individuals opening a bank account, for example.
13 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
address validation requirement


Explanation:
Address verification is also possible.



Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
address verification (check)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-11 22:55:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aunque el original dice "validación", creo que simplemente se refieren a "verificación" de la dirección.

There are no hits for "validation of registered office".

Address Verification at Melissa Data. Specializing in address verification software, address validation, geocoding and address verification web services ... NewsLetters. DQT: Address Verification. Enterprise. E-commerce. DQT Groups ...
www.melissadata.com/dqt/AddressVerification/index.htm • Translate
Más páginas de melissadata.com


Runner Technologies - CLEAN_Address() Features
Runner Technologies specializes in Web Application Development Tools and Address Hygiene for Oracle Databases. ... Address Verification & Standardization - Company, Street, City, State, Postal Code, ZIP ... Address Verification and Standardization provides standard functionality for verifying ...
www.runnertechnologies.com/clean_addr_features.html • Translate
Más páginas de runnertechnologies.com


Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
Es exactamente el caso q dice cmwilliams.. private individuals opening a bank account y sí, yo también creo q simplemente se refiere a la "verificación" de la dirección. GRACIAS A TODOS!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ConnectingLang: verification and validation are not synonyms
11 mins