KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

cuenta del balance

English translation: balance sheet account


10:24 Aug 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / audit
Spanish term or phrase: cuenta del balance
Hay que tener claro que se trata de una cuenta del Balance y no de la Cuenta de Resultados.

Gracias,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
English translation:balance sheet account
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-30 10:29:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Balance sheet accounts are used on the general ledger and represent the assets and liabilities of the University. As with revenue accounts, the balance sheet accounts are mainly used by central administrative offices and self-supporting activities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-30 10:30:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www-bfs.ucsd.edu/gen/SERVICES/GL_ACCT.HTM
Selected response from:

Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8balance sheet account
Adam Burman
3Balance sheet item
Julieta Moss


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
balance sheet account


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-30 10:29:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Balance sheet accounts are used on the general ledger and represent the assets and liabilities of the University. As with revenue accounts, the balance sheet accounts are mainly used by central administrative offices and self-supporting activities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-30 10:30:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www-bfs.ucsd.edu/gen/SERVICES/GL_ACCT.HTM

Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Martínez: Es lo que dice el diccionario comercial de Routledge
6 mins
  -> Thanks Julia

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
29 mins
  -> Many thanks!

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
1 hr

agree  Marian Greenfield: of course...
3 hrs

agree  Richard Cadena: Right on the money, tax free, of course. Saludos, Richard
6 hrs

agree  Edward Tully
9 hrs

agree  marybro
12 hrs

agree  Victoria Frazier
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Balance sheet item


Explanation:
As in one of the items of a balance sheet

Julieta Moss
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8