KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

título Universitario de Contador Público y Auditor en el grado de Licenciado

English translation: University Degree of Public Acountant and Auditor, License Level


13:38 Aug 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: título Universitario de Contador Público y Auditor en el grado de Licenciado
I am translating a "Titulo Universitario" for a person who is applying for a job in the U.S.
Ana Lucia Matamba
English translation:University Degree of Public Acountant and Auditor, License Level
Explanation:
When translating diplomas or licensure documents, it is important to give as accurate and at times as literal a translation as possible. I know that there is some confusion over what the equivalent of the licenciatura is in the US. Depending on which country it originates from, it can be equivalent to a BA or a Master's Degree in the US.
Selected response from:

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much for helping me
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Bachelor level University degree in Public Accounting and Auditing
Henry Hinds
4Bachelor's Degree in Accounting and Auditing / Bachelor's University Degree in Accounting and ...
Adriana de Groote
4University Degree of Public Acountant and Auditor, License Level
Ioanna Karamanou
4University Degree of BA in Accounting and Auditing
Julia Martínez


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
University Degree of BA in Accounting and Auditing


Explanation:
This would be the name of the degree obtained. If you are referring to the 'paper', then it should be 'diploma'.

Julia Martínez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ioanna Karamanou: the Depending on the country of origin, licenciatura can also be equivalent to a Master's Degree in the US.
16 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
University Degree of Public Acountant and Auditor, License Level


Explanation:
When translating diplomas or licensure documents, it is important to give as accurate and at times as literal a translation as possible. I know that there is some confusion over what the equivalent of the licenciatura is in the US. Depending on which country it originates from, it can be equivalent to a BA or a Master's Degree in the US.

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much for helping me

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bachelor level University degree in Public Accounting and Auditing


Explanation:
título Universitario de Contador Público y Auditor en el grado de Licenciado = Bachelor level University degree in Public Accounting and Auditing

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 795

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bachelor's Degree in Accounting and Auditing / Bachelor's University Degree in Accounting and ...


Explanation:
... Auditing

Otras posibilidades:

SD West 2006 - [ Traduzca esta página ]Andre has a ***Bachelor's degree in Accounting and Auditing ***from the University of Pretoria, South Africa. Andre obtained the Certified Data Processor ...
https://www.cmpevents.com/SDw6/a.asp?option=G&V=3&id=271538 - Páginas similares


Naj Allana - profile - Brief Article Los Angeles Business Journal ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]In addition, he received a master's degree in advanced accounting and advanced cost accounting, as well as a ***bachelor's degree in accounting and auditing*** ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m5072/is_42_22/ai_663577... - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares



Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 209