KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

no me cuadra

English translation: it doesn't make any sense to me.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no me cuadra
English translation:it doesn't make any sense to me.
Entered by: xxxcw010

09:13 Aug 31, 2006
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: no me cuadra
I believe something like .. it doesn't have sense to me... but i am confused :-)
Ian
it doesn't make any sense to me.
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

xxxcw010
Grading comment
Thanks very much ... Much appreciated....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2it doesn't make any sense to me.xxxcw010
4It doesn't balanceAngie Hayes


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it doesn't make any sense to me.


Explanation:
.

xxxcw010
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks very much ... Much appreciated....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Provart
1 min

agree  Ana Gómez
21 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It doesn't balance


Explanation:
Sorry to asnwer when it has already been closed. Usually in finances when something "no cuadra" it means that it doesn't balance. When you are counting, adding, substracting and your numbers are not matching like they are supposed to ..."no cuadras"... It happens tome all the time!! ha ha!

Suerte

Angie Hayes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sue Horn: Normally, this would be expressed as "it doesn't add up."
1186 days