KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

contratos de compra-venta futuro

English translation: futures contracts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contratos de compra-venta futuro
English translation:futures contracts
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

01:01 Sep 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: contratos de compra-venta futuro
"futuro" doesn't modify contratos or compa-venta, so does this refer to futures?
Uruguay
en el caso de contratos de compra-venta futuro con el sector no financiero se debe reflejar el derecho a cobrar en moneda extranjera, en metales preciosos, en valores nacionales ...
Jeanne Zang
United States
futures contracts
Explanation:
A transferable agreement to deliver or receive a standardized amount of a commodoty of standardized minimum grade or a financial instrument of standardized specification during a specific future month, under terms and conditions established by the designated contract market.
Reference:
INVESTMENT COMPANIES
AICPA Audit and Accounting Guide with Conforming Changes as of May 1, 2006
The reference of the example sentence presented below is:
Accounting Trends & Techniques 2005 - 59th Edition
Page 143 - Section ATT-SEC 1.143 (Section 1: General)
Hope this helps.
More than 17 years translating for Mexico City accounting firms, banking, brokerage, and financial institutions in general, Instituto Mexicano de Contadores Públicos, A. C., Money laundering projects with the Attache to the IRS of the US Embassy in Mexico City and Bogota, Colombia.
Taught ESL/EFL in Mexico City for 30 years, including assignments with the UNAM & IPN.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-09-01 06:44:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to include the page number of this reference. Sorry, RJC.
INVESTMENT COMPANIES
AICPA Audit and Accounting Guide with Conforming Changes as of May 1, 2006 - Page 342 (Glossary Section)
Selected response from:

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7futures contracts
Richard Cadena
4 +1forward contracts
Sofia Aldunate


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forward contracts


Explanation:
Me parece que a futuro le falta una "s", bueno, si es así, esta es otra manera de decirlo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 minutos (2006-09-01 01:39:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Está sacado de un glosario internacional para el traductor de la Editorial Universitaria de Chile (de Marina Orellana)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 minutos (2006-09-01 01:41:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Terminología del mercado de futuros y opcionesContrato: Contract Contrato de forward: Forward contract Contrato de futuros: Futures contracts Contrato de mercado: Contract market ...
www.thectr.com/glossary/spanish.htm - 185k - En caché - Páginas similares


Sofia Aldunate
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: También vale.-
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Miguel

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
futures contracts


Explanation:
A transferable agreement to deliver or receive a standardized amount of a commodoty of standardized minimum grade or a financial instrument of standardized specification during a specific future month, under terms and conditions established by the designated contract market.
Reference:
INVESTMENT COMPANIES
AICPA Audit and Accounting Guide with Conforming Changes as of May 1, 2006
The reference of the example sentence presented below is:
Accounting Trends & Techniques 2005 - 59th Edition
Page 143 - Section ATT-SEC 1.143 (Section 1: General)
Hope this helps.
More than 17 years translating for Mexico City accounting firms, banking, brokerage, and financial institutions in general, Instituto Mexicano de Contadores Públicos, A. C., Money laundering projects with the Attache to the IRS of the US Embassy in Mexico City and Bogota, Colombia.
Taught ESL/EFL in Mexico City for 30 years, including assignments with the UNAM & IPN.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-09-01 06:44:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to include the page number of this reference. Sorry, RJC.
INVESTMENT COMPANIES
AICPA Audit and Accounting Guide with Conforming Changes as of May 1, 2006 - Page 342 (Glossary Section)

Example sentence(s):
  • The corporation uses futures contracts to hedge commodity price risk.

    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 355
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Haiduc
23 mins
  -> Thank you, Mihaela. Saludos from Mexico, Richard.

agree  MikeGarcia: Vale.-
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Miguel. Estoy comprando libros al AICPA y son "oro molido". Saludos desde México, Richard

agree  Susy Ordaz: I would normally use future contracts, it´s strange to see future in the plural tense. Saludos.
4 hrs
  -> I agree that "futures" as an adjective in normal circumstances is wrong. However, this is how it is used in the nutty world of accounting and finance. Saludos, Richard.

agree  Ronnie McKee
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ronnie. Saludos from a Mexico City based Angelino, Richard.

agree  Kalinka Hristova
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kalinka. Saludos from Mexico, Richard.

agree  KLS: Definitely futures with an s. This is also correct for the UK market.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, KLS. It is amazing what monolingual reference material can do. Saludos from Mexico, Richard.

agree  Victoria Frazier
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Victoria. Saludos from Mexico City, Richard.