KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

mercados poco líquidos

English translation: low-liquidity markets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mercados poco líquidos
English translation:low-liquidity markets
Entered by: Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo

15:59 Sep 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: mercados poco líquidos
Mis área principal de interés es la aplicación de Procesos de Lévy en operaciones y finanzas, y últimamente he investigado sobre el uso de procesos estocásticos para modelar precios de acciones en mercados poco líquidos, y considero que los procesos que he utilizado podrían utilizarse fácilmente en otros campos como el control de inventarios y el modelado de flujos de caja.
Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo
low-liquidity markets
Explanation:
PHLX.COM * Philadelphia Board of Trade2003-18, New PBOT 334A, Low Liquidity Markets. 2003-17, Amendment to PBOT Rule 1207(c) Regarding Final Settlement Time ...
www.phlx.com/pbot/PBOT_memos/memindex_pbot.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


Paul Phillips - truth marketsPRICE MANIPULATION: I address that in the FAQ, and I agree that it would be rampant in low liquidity markets. My view is that as long as we can get to the ...
extempore.livejournal.com/142566.html?thread=3168998 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


Punting Ace.Com - A community of thinking profitable puntersDrip Feeding into Low Liquidity Markets - A look at laying in low liquidity markets such the Big Brother betting market - MATT ELLIOTT ...
www.puntingace.com/bettingguide/ - 55k - Cached - Similar pages


UsableMarkets - design strategy for online markets » Public ...In low liquidity markets it can be easy for an individual to move a market. Some users can perhaps open multiple accounts and could conceivably corner a ...
www.usablemarkets.com/?p=5 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda y a todos los que respondieron por sus aportes
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4low-liquidity markets
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5 +3markets that are not very liquid
Marian Greenfield
4illiquid marketsJoss Heywood
4static markets
Edward Tully
3non-liquid market
Adriana Vozzi
3 -1fixed asset marketsxxxmuitoprazer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fixed asset markets


Explanation:
refers to illiquid assets,i.e. which cant be turned into cash easily,like many long term financial products on the market.

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marian Greenfield: ??? share prices on fixed asset markets???
3 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
markets that are not very liquid


Explanation:
obiously, share prices have nothing to do with fixed assets.....

DF] International Portfolio Investment: Theory, Evidence, and ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
explosive growth in international flows of equities as well as ... end funds are typically used with respect to markets that are not very liquid. ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/1468-0416.00043 - Similar pages


[PDF] International Portfolio Investment: Theory, Evidence, and ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
traditional forms of international portfolio investment, ie equities and fixed income ... cally used with respect to markets that are not very liquid. ...
econwpa.wustl.edu:8089/eps/fin/papers/0107/0107001.pdf - Similar pages


International Portfolio Investment: Theory, Evidence, and ...For equities, currency risk represents typically between 10 and 15 ... Closedend funds are typically used with respect to markets that are not very liquid. ...
deepblue.lib.umich.edu/bitstream/2027.42/35386/1/b2036022.0001.001.txt - 210k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] RE Staff PaperFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... receiving the initial payment, to “cash out” their equity in the pool ... This situation is common with futures markets that are not very liquid in ...
www.re.ualberta.ca/Research/Staff Papers/sp-99-01.pdf - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1528

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas
5 mins

agree  Robert Copeland
31 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
20 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-liquid market


Explanation:
FuturesA liquid market reacts differently to news situations and technical indicators than non-liquid markets. After all, what is the purpose of floor traders in ...
www.futuresmag.com/cms/futures/website/phantom/market alway... - 120k - Cached - Similar pages


Research / Capital Market MicrostructureLoistl, O./Vetter, O./Veverka, A., The Xetra Designated Sponsor's Role in Liquid and Non-Liquid Markets., 2002. Kührer, M./Loistl, O./Veverka, A., ...
ifm.wu-wien.ac.at/Forschung/KapSyn_engl.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-09-01 16:09:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contents - April 2006Here's why. Applying Technical Analysis In Nonliquid Markets by Alexander Nikolov Can technical analysis be used in low-volume markets? Of course. ...
www.traders.com/Documentation/FEEDbk_docs/Archive/042006/co... - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Basel Committee Comments on the IASB Exposure Draft of Proposed ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
derived from non-liquid markets, we support the case for harmonising the standard using the. stricter verifiability criteria and applying these criteria to ...
www.bis.org/bcbs/commentletters/iasb14.pdf - Similar pages



Adriana Vozzi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
low-liquidity markets


Explanation:
PHLX.COM * Philadelphia Board of Trade2003-18, New PBOT 334A, Low Liquidity Markets. 2003-17, Amendment to PBOT Rule 1207(c) Regarding Final Settlement Time ...
www.phlx.com/pbot/PBOT_memos/memindex_pbot.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


Paul Phillips - truth marketsPRICE MANIPULATION: I address that in the FAQ, and I agree that it would be rampant in low liquidity markets. My view is that as long as we can get to the ...
extempore.livejournal.com/142566.html?thread=3168998 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


Punting Ace.Com - A community of thinking profitable puntersDrip Feeding into Low Liquidity Markets - A look at laying in low liquidity markets such the Big Brother betting market - MATT ELLIOTT ...
www.puntingace.com/bettingguide/ - 55k - Cached - Similar pages


UsableMarkets - design strategy for online markets » Public ...In low liquidity markets it can be easy for an individual to move a market. Some users can perhaps open multiple accounts and could conceivably corner a ...
www.usablemarkets.com/?p=5 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages



María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 287
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda y a todos los que respondieron por sus aportes

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: Yes!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sir! :))

agree  Ronnie McKee: has the most professional ring to it in my opinion
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ronnie

agree  MikeGarcia: Love it, Madame Andean smile!!!
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sir! :)

agree  Anton Baer
3 days1 hr
  -> Gracias, Heinrich

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
illiquid markets


Explanation:
Illiquid Market
A market where trading is insufficient to enable investors to buy and sell securities easily without causing a major price change.


    Reference: http://www.cppib.ca/info/glossary/index.html#L
Joss Heywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
static markets


Explanation:
please see:http://www.reading.ac.uk/LM/LM/fulltxt/0402.pdf#search=""sta...
http://www.intug.net/views/emerging_markets.html

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 814