KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

inmuebles de uso propio

English translation: properties for personal use


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:inmuebles de uso propio
English translation:properties for personal use
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

17:06 Sep 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: inmuebles de uso propio
I have found "inmuebles de uso" in the glossaries, but I'm not sure how to translate this with the added word "propio."
Estos inmuebles fueron registrados como inmuebles de uso propio en contravención de lo dispuesto en la normativa bancocentralista.

The context is that properties were purchased with bank money, but in the names of individuals acting as front men.
Jeanne Zang
United States
properties for personal use
Explanation:
i. e. not as corporate/company/business premises

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-09-01 17:12:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or ... for individual use"... or similar
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks. Seems to make sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5properties for personal use
neilmac
5 +1owner occupied
bigedsenior
3 +3personal use
Joaquim Siles-Borràs
4 +2properties intended for direct use by the owner
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
properties for personal use


Explanation:
i. e. not as corporate/company/business premises

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-09-01 17:12:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or ... for individual use"... or similar

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
Thanks. Seems to make sense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: personal use
22 mins

agree  Susy Ordaz
28 mins

agree  Edward Tully
15 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
19 hrs

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
21 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
personal use


Explanation:
Given the explanation given by yourself, I take it that the inmuebles in question were registered in the name of frontman or men, rather than in the name of a company/association/trust or whatever (as it was specified in the agreement). Am I understanding correrctly? If I am (I may not be, I don´t know), then personal use for uso propio would make it clear.
anyway, I hope i´m helping.
Regards
Joaquim

Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
19 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, cm.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
51 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  MikeGarcia
19 hrs
  -> Gracias y saludos, Miguel (hoy sin el Don ni títulos de ningún otro tipo). Saludos y que pases un buen fin de semana. Quim.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
properties intended for direct use by the owner


Explanation:
Estos inmuebles fueron registrados como inmuebles de uso propio = These real properties were recorded as intended for direct use by the owner

No need to repeat "properties".

It could also preferably be "the corporation's own use" or the "person's own use", etc. but there is no CONTEXT stating the nature of the owner.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-09-01 17:24:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above would be opposed to property bought as an investment, and not for direct use by the owner in its business.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 795

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Victoria.

agree  MikeGarcia
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
owner occupied


Explanation:
Owner-occupied private dwellings by value of dwelling, by province and territory (2001 Census) (Newfoundland and Labrador , Prince Edward Island, ...
www40.statcan.ca/l01/cst01/famil67a.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


Owner Occupied HousingOwner Occupied Housing. ... Owner Occupied Housing. Housing Options Guide · Buying and Building link to Building Control · Planning Permission ...
www.moray.gov.uk/moray_standard/page_39800.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


Buy Owner Occupied Homes and Save,1-800-By Owner,Buy Homes By OwnerBuy Owner Occupied Homes - And Save. You are able to buy owner occupied homes, Our viewers buy owner occupied homes and save thousands, Buy Owner occupied ...
www.byowner.com/buy-owner-occupied-homes.html



bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 297

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom2004: absolutely!
1 day22 hrs
  -> thanks, Tom