KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

tesorero / tesorería

English translation: treasurer / treasury


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tesorero(a) / tesorería
English translation:treasurer / treasury
Entered by: Ana Brassara

14:03 Sep 2, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Job Descriptions
Spanish term or phrase: tesorero / tesorería
En un certificado laboral aparecen este cargo y su respectivo departamento. Lo cierto es que no sé cuál sea su función y tampoco se como traducirlos.

Agradezco cualquier ayuda y comentarios.
Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
treasurer / treasury
Explanation:
treas·ur·er Listen: [ trzhr-r ]
n.

One who has charge of funds or revenues, especially the chief financial officer of a government, corporation, or association.

# Treasury a. The department of a government in charge of the collection, management, and expenditure of the public revenue. b. A security, such as a note, issued by the U.S. Treasury.
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Anita, muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2treasurer / treasury
Ana Brassara
5 +1treasurer/treasuryBecky Heaviside


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
treasurer / treasury


Explanation:
treas·ur·er Listen: [ trzhr-r ]
n.

One who has charge of funds or revenues, especially the chief financial officer of a government, corporation, or association.

# Treasury a. The department of a government in charge of the collection, management, and expenditure of the public revenue. b. A security, such as a note, issued by the U.S. Treasury.

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Anita, muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland: It's a tie with Becky for time it appears......
33 mins
  -> Yes, but I took some more time to look for references. Thanks!!

agree  Kalinka Hristova
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
treasurer/treasury


Explanation:
You'll find this is any dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-09-02 14:10:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

treasurer:

1. a person in charge of treasure or a treasury.
2. an officer of a government, corporation, association, or the like, in charge of the receipt, care, and disbursement of money.

treasury:

1. a place where the funds of the government, of a corporation, or the like are deposited, kept, and disbursed.
2. funds or revenue of a government, public or private corporation, etc.
3. (initial capital letter) the department of government that has control over the collection, management, and disbursement of the public revenue.
4. a building, room, chest, or other place for the preservation of treasure or valuable objects.


Becky Heaviside
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TRANZsmart: the other one got credit and i thought that you deserved it for the same time taken to respond!!
8 hrs
  -> thanks - mine actually appeared first :o)