KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Gestion de cobor o descuento

English translation: management/administration of collections and discounting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Gestion de cobor o descuento
English translation:management/administration of collections and discounting
Entered by: AnnetteRoss

10:04 Sep 3, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Bank account contract
Spanish term or phrase: Gestion de cobor o descuento
This is the beginning of one of the clauses for the bank account contract (Navarra in Spain). Following this it reads; se conviene que para el caso que el titular entregue o ceda a (nombre del banco) documentos de gestion de cobro o descuento, para su abono en la cuenta, el titular autoriza a la entidad en que se encuentra domiciada el pago de los documentos cedidos para que, actuando por su cuenta e interes, requiera el pago a los obligados que resulten por razon de dichos documentos para el caso de que estos resultasen impagados, facultando asimismo, a cualquiera de las entidades anteriores para que facilite informacion a prestadores de servicios sobre solvencia patrimonial y credito, en relacion al los incumplimientos relativos a los documentos cedidos.
AnnetteRoss
management/administration of collections and discounting
Explanation:
a

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-09-03 10:41:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe that discounting is referring to the discount the bank takes off an invoice when it collects it for a customer - as its fee for collections.
Selected response from:

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5[delivers documents] for collection or discount
Marian Greenfield
4 +1management/administration of collections and discounting
Ronnie McKee


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
management/administration of collections and discounting


Explanation:
a

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-09-03 10:41:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe that discounting is referring to the discount the bank takes off an invoice when it collects it for a customer - as its fee for collections.

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: ... of charges and discounts
48 mins
  -> Thanks Neil

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[delivers documents] for collection or discount


Explanation:
PDF] General Terms and Conditions Version 2003 General Provisions I ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
V. COLLECTION, DISCOUNT BUSINESS, BILL OF EXCHANGE AND CHEQUE. OPERATIONS ... In principle, the bank shall accept such documents for collection unless ...
www.raiffeisen.at/.../0,7135,1036185143177-NA-1686445566805... - Similar pages


[PDF] General Terms and Conditions General ProvisionsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
V. COLLECTION, DISCOUNT. BUSINESS, BILL OF EXCHANGE. AND CHEQUE OPERATIONS ... documents for collection unless negotiation (discounting) ...
www.raiffeisen.at/.../0,7135,1016407249002-NA-2449358051522... - Similar pages


The Exporters PocketbookDocuments for collection, Cash on Delivery (COD) ... DISAGGIO - subsidy paid as a commission / discount by the exporter to a broker responsible for ...
samvak.tripod.com/exporter.html - 144k - Cached - Similar pages


Citizen Tool holder... to 2% above the discount rate of the German Federal Bank will be imposed. ... to provide us with the necessary information and documents for collection. ...
parts.citizen.de/index.php4?Sprache=en&ViewPage=en_agb.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

PDF] Export Credit InsuranceFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
EXIM Thailand insures transaction and send documents for discount. or collection (EXIM Thailand or other commercial banks). PH must notifies EXIM Thailand’s ...
www.exim.go.th/eng/services/documents/ExportCreditInsurance... - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1528