KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

experiencia de pago

English translation: payment history


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:experiencia de pago
English translation:payment history
Entered by: Edward Tully

12:03 Sep 4, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Credit cards
Spanish term or phrase: experiencia de pago
The full phrase is: Durante este perídodo su experiencia de pago ha sido muy buena, con un consumo promedio en el orden de las siete cifras bajas.
Amy Sheridan
Spain
payment history
Explanation:
a
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8payment history
Edward Tully
4 +1credit history
Matilda McIntosh


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
payment history


Explanation:
a

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 814
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ronnie McKee
10 mins
  -> thank you Ronnie

agree  Robert Forstag
10 mins
  -> thank you Robert :-)

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
20 mins
  -> thank you Richard

agree  JaneTranslates
43 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Beth Farkas
1 hr
  -> thank you Beth

agree  Roxanna Delgado
1 hr
  -> thank you Roxanna

agree  marybro
1 hr
  -> thank you :-)

agree  Victoria Frazier
4 hrs
  -> thank you Victoria

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
credit history


Explanation:
Could this work better? Credit payment is where a history comes in and so I suggest this as a more accurate alternative.

It depends ofcourse on what they are paying for... hope I haven't confused you but credit history sounds correct to me.

Matilda McIntosh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicholas Ferreira: Without further investigation on either answer, it would seem this translation best represents the situation in the original phrase.
6 mins