KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

extinción de dominio

English translation: seize /impound /confiscate property with intent to expropriate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:extinción de dominio
English translation:seize /impound /confiscate property with intent to expropriate
Entered by: Miladik

22:24 Sep 7, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / lavado de dinero
Spanish term or phrase: extinción de dominio
No tengo contexto solo puedo decir que es un término del a´rea de lavado de dinero. Cuando una persona es aucsada de lavado de dinero, se decomisan sus bienes y se le retiran sus derechos sobre ellos. A eso se refiere la extinción de dominio.
Miladik
seize /impound /confiscate property with intent to expropriate
Explanation:
or Deprive ownership

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2006-09-07 23:08:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Algo que estamos muy familiarizados los Colombianos, aqui hay extinción de dominio de propiedades de los narcos los martes y jueves y decomisos los lunes y viernes!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2006-09-09 16:54:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Talvez las personas que no estan familiarizados con el término pongan confiscar activos, pero esto no aplica ya que la confiscación puede ser temporal.. (luego de un proceso legal) la extinción es precisamente eso perdida total---expropiación completa sin lugar a resititución de propiedad (activos)
Selected response from:

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Grading comment
Gracias por tu aporte. Ha sido muy valioso.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3confiscation of assets
Ronnie McKee
5 +2loss of titleRebecca Jowers
5seizure of assets
bigedsenior
4seize /impound /confiscate property with intent to expropriate
Satto (Roberto)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
confiscation of assets


Explanation:
s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-09-07 22:38:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Harmonise criminal sanctions namely by favouring the confiscation of revenue from crime and the instrument of money laundering. ...
www.assemblee-nationale.fr/evenements/blanchiment-3.asp - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


Synopsis of the Forty Recommendations of the ReportDefinition of the criminal offence of money laundering ... to enable their competent authorities to confiscate property laundered, proceeds from, ...
www.austrac.gov.au/text/publications/moneylaundering/130.ht... - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


Money Laundering - International Initiatives - Part 2Here is a dig into the origins of Money Laundering and how it came about. ... and to confiscate it where found, but lays down so far as possible a common ...
www.laundryman.u-net.com/page12_internl_initiatives1.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


INCSR '96: Financial Crimes And Money Laundering: Country Chapters ...Aruban and Antillian laws provide for the seizure and confiscation of proceeds or other property involved in or derived from money laundering or an ...
www.hri.org/docs/USSD-INCSR/95/Financial/Chapter01.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages




Ronnie McKee
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
52 mins
  -> thanks, ed

agree  Denise DeVries
3 hrs
  -> thanks denise

agree  Harold Molina
6 hrs
  -> Jarol, thank you

neutral  Satto (Roberto): It could be buy if something is confiscated it can be returned in time the Ex de dominio there is no possibility for this..its gone !
1 day18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seizure of assets


Explanation:

Tax attorney Jeffrey I. Fouts can resolve IRS tax problems and create offer in compromise settlements. Taxpayer rights before IRS seizure of assets.
www.taxhelpattorney.com/articles/taxpayer-rights.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


DivorceNet®: Notice of Seizure of AssetsMy boyfriend recently received a notice of seizure of assets for back child support. The Human Services Department has put a hold on his checking and ...
www1.divorcenet.com/bbs/showflat.php?Cat=0&Number=154900&an=0&page=0



bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 297

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
loss of title


Explanation:
Seizure (or) confiscation of assets/property = "decomiso de bienes". If you wish to express "extinción de dominio" in English, then I believe "loss of title" (meaning loss of ownership rights) would be a closer rendering of the original.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland: I agree!!!
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Roberto

agree  Satto (Roberto): Yes I think you are correct ..not simple confiscation
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Roberto. The first stage is confiscation/seizure ("decomiso") followed by loss of title ("extinción de dominio"), which is also called "forfeiture" in many jurisdictions.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seize /impound /confiscate property with intent to expropriate


Explanation:
or Deprive ownership

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2006-09-07 23:08:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Algo que estamos muy familiarizados los Colombianos, aqui hay extinción de dominio de propiedades de los narcos los martes y jueves y decomisos los lunes y viernes!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2006-09-09 16:54:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Talvez las personas que no estan familiarizados con el término pongan confiscar activos, pero esto no aplica ya que la confiscación puede ser temporal.. (luego de un proceso legal) la extinción es precisamente eso perdida total---expropiación completa sin lugar a resititución de propiedad (activos)

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Gracias por tu aporte. Ha sido muy valioso.