KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

depósito de metales preciosos

English translation: precious metals custody


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:depósito de metales preciosos
English translation:precious metals custody
Entered by: neith

03:08 Sep 9, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: depósito de metales preciosos
Se lista los tipos de depósito bancarios disponibles: corriente, de ahorros, a plazo, en garantía, de valores, metales preciosos, etc.
neith
precious metals custody
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1precious metals storage
bigedsenior
5rich/valuable metal's account
Mike Fuentes
4precious metals custody
Marian Greenfield
4deposit of precious metals/(jewels)
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deposit of precious metals/(jewels)


Explanation:
ya

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rich/valuable metal's account


Explanation:
Refer to any banking corp website and go to types of accounts, metals.

Example sentence(s):
  • Types of Bank Account; Types of Bank Loan; Methods of Payment ... Valuable metals such as gold and silver began acting as a medium of exchange. ...

    www.bized.ac.uk/learn/economics/macro/notes/money.htm - 30k -
Mike Fuentes
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
precious metals storage


Explanation:
...many, many refs...

Unlike some other online precious metal storage accounts ... GoldMoney will automatically send by bank wire to your account the proceeds of your sale. ...
www.americanchronicle.com/articles/viewArticle.asp?articleI... - 19k - Sep 7, 2006 - Cached - Similar pages


Gold, silver, precious metals bullion in roth IRA, sep IRA, self ...One fee is for precious metals storage, which is an annual fixed cost of $90. ... the metals; consequently, ACT has arranged for HSBC Bank USA's precious ...
www.cmi-gold-silver.com/gold-silver-ira.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages


Asset Strategies International > Precious Metals Certificate ProgramsThis unique precious metals storage program is fully backed by the government ... company (Standard Charter Bank, London, England) to Bank of Nova Scotia, ...
www.assetstrategies.com/pages/services/certprograms.html



bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 297

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patyjs
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
precious metals custody


Explanation:
x

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1528
Grading comment
tks