KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

centro convenido

English translation: recognized center


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:centro convenido
English translation:recognized center
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

15:27 Sep 9, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / PROGRAMA PRESUPUESTARIO DE ATENCIÓN A LA INFANCIA Y A LA FAMILIA
Spanish term or phrase: centro convenido
No todos los Centros convenidos para menores poseen una cuenta bancaria específica para sus ingresos y gastos propios. Existen cuentas bancarias a la que se imputan ingresos y gastos específicos del propio Centro así como otros gastos de la entidad colaboradora titular del mismo.
(§134)
Es conveniente que cada centro de menores convenido con la Junta de Andalucía disponga de una cuenta bancaria única exclusivamente para todos los movimientos de tesorería propio del centro.

Gracias,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
recognized center
Explanation:
just an option....
Selected response from:

patyjs
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5center agreed upon [arranged] [with the Andalusian...]
Marian Greenfield
4 +1approved centre/centerxxxcmwilliams
4agreed to center, agreed on center
Michael Powers (PhD)
3recognized center
patyjs
3approved centre, participating centre
Matthew Smith


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agreed to center, agreed on center


Explanation:
Oxford

2 a (acordar) convenir EN algo to agree (ON) sth; hemos convenido en la fecha/el precio we have agreed (on) o reached agreement on a date/a price; convinieron en que
esperarían or en esperar un mes they agreed to wait a month

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 589

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
center agreed upon [arranged] [with the Andalusian...]


Explanation:
x

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1528

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
approved centre/center


Explanation:
I think in this context it can mean approved. Approved by....

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
48 mins
  -> Thanks Cecilia

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
approved centre, participating centre


Explanation:
The expression is new to me in this context ("concertado" is more usual), but sounds like it could be this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 minutos (2006-09-09 16:24:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Authorised" has just occurred to me

Matthew Smith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 145

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recognized center


Explanation:
just an option....

patyjs
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15