KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

primándose (en un 575%)

English translation: at a premium (of 575%)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:primándose (en un 575%)
English translation:at a premium (of 575%)
Entered by: Antonio Barros

12:40 Sep 10, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: primándose (en un 575%)
Hello. From a report on photovoltaic solar energy in Spain:

"El precio de compra español tiene la particularidad de no ser fijo, sino que es calculado como una proporción sobre la tarifa de referencia anual de electricidad, primándose en un 575%."

Thanks for your help :)
Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
trading/selling at a premium of 575% over the annual electricity reference rate
Explanation:
It seems that the construction indicates that the purchase price is set at a premium of a certain % above the reference rate.
Selected response from:

Antonio Barros
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1with a premium of 575% over the base rate
bigedsenior
5trading/selling at a premium of 575% over the annual electricity reference rate
Antonio Barros


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trading/selling at a premium of 575% over the annual electricity reference rate


Explanation:
It seems that the construction indicates that the purchase price is set at a premium of a certain % above the reference rate.

Antonio Barros
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks everyone

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with a premium of 575% over the base rate


Explanation:
prompted Rockland Electric Company (RECO) to file an electric base rate case ... This advanced system would be capable of providing a premium level of ...
www.energyvortex.com/pages/headlinedetails.cfm?id=2383 - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


Green Power Network: Green Pricing: Edmond ElectricWith the wind product currently priced at 1.0¢/kWh less than base rates, ... in 100-kWh increments each month for $1.80, or a rate premium of 1.8¢/kWh. ...
www.eere.energy.gov/greenpower/markets/pricing.shtml?page=2... - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


Green Power Network: Green Pricing: We EnergiesThe base premium for the EFT program was lowered from 2.04¢/kWh to 1.37¢/kWh to ... Last year, We Energies introduced a "Solar Buy-Back Rate" that pays ...
www.eere.energy.gov/greenpower/markets/pricing.shtml?page=2...



bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 297

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marybro: or with a margin of 575% over the base (electric) rate
10 hrs
  -> thanks, marybro