ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

operaciones activas, pasivas

English translation: lending and borrowing operations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:operaciones activas, pasivas
English translation:lending and borrowing operations
Entered by: spanruss

21:41 Sep 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: operaciones activas, pasivas
...asset and liability transactions?

“Artículo 26.- Las características de las operaciones activas, pasivas y de servicios que realicen las instituciones de crédito, así como las de crédito, préstamo o reporto que celebren los intermediarios bursátiles, se ajustarán a las disposiciones que expida el Banco Central.
spanruss
lending and borrowing operations
Explanation:
that's what they are....

peraciones activas, pasivas y contingentes - lending, borrowing ...(KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of operaciones activas, pasivas y contingentes: lending, borrowing, and contingent transactions/operations [Ecuador ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/696334 - 40k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Relaci籀n de Operaciones Activas y Pasivas (Spanish to English ...Statement of Lending and Borrowing Activities or List of Lending and Borrowing Activities operaciones activas de un banco = lending activities ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/764692 - 24k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.proz.com ]


Banco de España - Tipos de InterÉs de Operaciones Activas de ... - [ Translate this page ]TIPOS DE INTERÉS DE OPERACIONES ACTIVAS DE BANCOS BANKS: LENDING INTEREST RATES. ALLFUNDS BANK, SA(0011) · ALTAE BANCO, SA(0099) · BANCA MARCH, SA(0061) ...
www.bde.es/noticias/dot/entidad/lsbancos.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


Banco de España - Tipos de InterÉs de Operaciones Activas de ... - [ Translate this page ]TIPOS DE INTERÉS DE OPERACIONES ACTIVAS DE CAJAS DE AHORROS SAVING BANKS: LENDING INTEREST RATES. BILBAO BIZKAIA KUTXA,AURREZKI KUTXA ETA BAHITETXEA(2095) ...
www.bde.es/noticias/dot/entidad/lscajas.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.bde.es ]

Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Simply makes sense in a banking context. Thx again Marian!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3lending and borrowing operations
Marian Greenfield
5 -1asset and liability operations
Ramon Soto


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lending and borrowing operations


Explanation:
that's what they are....

peraciones activas, pasivas y contingentes - lending, borrowing ...(KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of operaciones activas, pasivas y contingentes: lending, borrowing, and contingent transactions/operations [Ecuador ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/696334 - 40k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Relaci籀n de Operaciones Activas y Pasivas (Spanish to English ...Statement of Lending and Borrowing Activities or List of Lending and Borrowing Activities operaciones activas de un banco = lending activities ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/764692 - 24k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.proz.com ]


Banco de España - Tipos de InterÉs de Operaciones Activas de ... - [ Translate this page ]TIPOS DE INTERÉS DE OPERACIONES ACTIVAS DE BANCOS BANKS: LENDING INTEREST RATES. ALLFUNDS BANK, SA(0011) · ALTAE BANCO, SA(0099) · BANCA MARCH, SA(0061) ...
www.bde.es/noticias/dot/entidad/lsbancos.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


Banco de España - Tipos de InterÉs de Operaciones Activas de ... - [ Translate this page ]TIPOS DE INTERÉS DE OPERACIONES ACTIVAS DE CAJAS DE AHORROS SAVING BANKS: LENDING INTEREST RATES. BILBAO BIZKAIA KUTXA,AURREZKI KUTXA ETA BAHITETXEA(2095) ...
www.bde.es/noticias/dot/entidad/lscajas.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.bde.es ]



Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1528
Grading comment
Simply makes sense in a banking context. Thx again Marian!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Cadena: Since I have lunch on Mexican time, you beat me to the punch. Right on the money as usual. Saludos, Richard
1 hr
  -> graqcias y saludos Richard...

agree  Manuel Rossetti
5 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
12 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
asset and liability operations


Explanation:
You were close. I double-checked the terms in an IMF glossary. They use "operation" rather than "transaction" (asset operation, liability operation).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-16 00:13:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please, note that the terms "operaciones de préstamo y empréstito" would be closest to "LENDING and BORROWING operations."
They are somewhat close to "asset and liability (activo/a y pasivo/a)" but are not the same thing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-16 00:55:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I've said below, you, the asker must have the final word. Besides, I'm not trying to disqualify other suggestions which may be just as valid. However, how can you say "I just personally can't make the connection"? You were actually the first to make the connection when you suggested "asset and liability transactions" at the beginning of your original question.
The terms activo/a(s) and pasivo/a(s) in a financial context generally mean "asset and liability". "Lending and borrowing" are narrower concepts. And they have clear equivalents in Spanish -- "préstamo y empréstito".
Furthermore, if you use the other solution, you'll be faced with an awkward redundancy in the same paragraph when translating "(de...) préstamo" as "lending (operations)" (which would be accurate in that latter case).



Ramon Soto
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is from a Mexican banking law. I meant to select "banking" in the general description. "Lending and borrowing operations" seem very likely in a banking context. "Asset and liability operations" don't seem to correspond to banking. I'm not saying you're wrong. I just personally can't make the connection. Would you mind giving your interpretation of what "asset and liability operations" are?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Cadena: "Activa" y "pasiva" en el género femenino son adjetivos que significan "lending" y "borrowing". "Activos" y "pasivos" en el género másculino son sustantivos que significan "asset" y "pasivo". La grámatica siempre es un gran apoyo.
47 mins
  -> I strongly disagree with your reasoning, but thanks for the comment anyway. I assume the asker will make the right choice based on his context. Note, however, the terms "operaciones de pr