KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

IMPUTAR A RESULTADOS

English translation: book to earnings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:imputar a resultados
English translation:book to earnings
Entered by: Aurora Humarán

14:53 Mar 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
Spanish term or phrase: IMPUTAR A RESULTADOS
Hola! Antes de que alguien me lo diga me anticipo:
Esta pregunta ya se hizo.
Creo además que la hice yo.
Problema: no me satisfizo realmente en su momento y quisiera saber si alguien puede darme una buena traducción.
En mi glosario encontré "was reflected in the P&L" lo que ES CORRECTO pero... no me termina de convencer del todo.

Mi contexto (en esta oportunidad) es un resumen de auditoría interna y reza:

"Cabe señalar que con fecha 24/01/2002 el importe de la referencia que se encontraba contabilizado como una partida pendiente, fue imputado a resultados".
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
was booked to earnings
Explanation:
when possible, I would prefer was credited/charged to earnings, but since you don't know if it's negative or positive, my advice is stick to <booked>, which is neutral and quite accurate.

Saludos,
msg
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Gracias Marian!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4taken to profit and lossKeith Elliott
5was booked to earnings
Marian Greenfield
5was recorded in income / was included in income / was expensed
Richard Cadena
5asignadoAntonio Costa
5was recorded as a resultJane Lamb-Ruiz
4credited to resultsGilbert Ashley
4de estas me gustan CREDITED y POSTED
Parrot
4posted to the PNL statement
Yazmin Osoyo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
was recorded as a result


Explanation:
results can mean several things

but it is TO RECORD

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 443

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
credited to results


Explanation:
or credited to earnings/losses

Gilbert Ashley

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
taken to profit and loss


Explanation:
or "income statement" if US english is needed -


    10 years experience as audit translator for PwC and other audit firms
Keith Elliott
Specializes in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
34 mins

agree  Anguiano Pérez
1 hr

agree  Fiona Missett
2 hrs

agree  Mike xyz
3 hrs

disagree  Thomas West: "taken to" is not used in US ENglish.
4 days

agree  Nikki Graham: Thank you
1199 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
asignado


Explanation:
Ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 16:58:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

assigned to results

Antonio Costa

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
posted to the PNL statement


Explanation:
Contabilizar a una partida dentro de un catalogo de cuentas: post to
Estado de resultados: Profit & Loss Statement que se abrevia PNL statement,

Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sam D: Although we say "P 'n L" ('n here being the reduced form of 'and', we'd write P&L,
17 hrs
  -> you're right!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de estas me gustan CREDITED y POSTED


Explanation:
La primera general para contabilidad y la segunda más bien UK coloquial.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
was recorded in income / was included in income / was expensed


Explanation:
The context does not indicate if the item included in income was a charge or a credit.

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 355

3 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
was booked to earnings


Explanation:
when possible, I would prefer was credited/charged to earnings, but since you don't know if it's negative or positive, my advice is stick to <booked>, which is neutral and quite accurate.

Saludos,
msg

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1528
Grading comment
Gracias Marian!