KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

castillete (o torreta) blindado

English translation: armored lookout post or tower


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:castillete (o torreta) blindado
English translation:armored lookout post or tower
Entered by: xxxOso

20:27 Mar 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Finance (general) / banking
Spanish term or phrase: castillete (o torreta) blindado
no need
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
armored lookout post or tower
Explanation:
Hooola Aurora,
Aquí el oso con esta opción para tí, la torre también podría llamarse "turret" pero se usa más cuando se trata de un tanque militar blindado.

Buena suerte y un abrazote del
Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
gracias oso!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1armored lookout post or towerxxxOso
5armored trading turrets
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5re-inforced security towerJane Lamb-Ruiz
4'armoured/armored turret'xxxmgonzalez


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'armoured/armored turret'


Explanation:
Espero que te guste. Un saludo.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
armored lookout post or tower


Explanation:
Hooola Aurora,
Aquí el oso con esta opción para tí, la torre también podría llamarse "turret" pero se usa más cuando se trata de un tanque militar blindado.

Buena suerte y un abrazote del
Oso ¶:^)


    Simon & Schuster's
    Reference: http://www.google.com
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
gracias oso!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Collins
11 mins
  -> Gracias mil Thomas ¶:^)

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
re-inforced security tower


Explanation:
it it were blindado, you could not see out of it!!! so it's re-inforced and it's a tower like in a prison!!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 443

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
armored trading turrets


Explanation:
see: below
Finance Trading Turrets Solution - Siemens Enterprise Networks - [
Traduzca esta página ]
... Trading Turrets Solutions. High Speed Information
Exchange. Our trading turrets deliver an ...
www.siemensenterprise.com/prod_sol_serv/solutions/industry/
finance/finance_solutions/trading_turrets.shtml - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Finance Banking Institution Challenges - Siemens Enterprise ... - [ Traduzca esta
página ]
... Trading Turrets Siemens’ telephone systems are tailored to the specific needs
of banks, broker and stock exchanges. They boast an extraordinary scope of ...
www.siemensenterprise.com/prod_sol_serv/solutions/industry/
finance/finance_challenges/banking_institutions.shtml - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.siemensenterprise.com ]

EDS Center Facilities: Trading Room - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... NEC rear-projection system for displaying both video and data, IPC trading turrets,
Woodtronics trading desks, three 35" video monitors supplying a variety of ...
www.edscenter.utexas.edu/facil/trading.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

EDS Center Technology: Trading Technology - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... who manage the MBA Investment Fund, LLC , use the same types of telephone trading
turrets used on exchange floors. These turrets have been donated by IPC. ...
www.edscenter.utexas.edu/tech/trading.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.edscenter.utexas.edu ]

TouchTel Communications .:. Products - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Avaya. Nortel. Toshiba. Amanda. Soundsphere. Turrets. Home > Product Manufacturers
> Product Lines. Viax, V-Band Trading Turrets, Tradenet MX, IPC Trading Turrets,
www.touchtelcom.com/products/prodlines.asp?manID=7 - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64