KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

alarma a distancia

English translation: remote alarm


20:28 Mar 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / banking
Spanish term or phrase: alarma a distancia
none
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
English translation:remote alarm
Explanation:
e.g., "Alarmas opcionales a distancia" = "Optional remote alarms" from the reference.
Selected response from:

Alex Lane
Grading comment
con el ok del chief de seguridad de mi banco,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5remote alarm
Alex Lane
5 +1remote controled alarmAntonio Costa
4 +1silent alarm...Thomas Collins


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
remote alarm


Explanation:
e.g., "Alarmas opcionales a distancia" = "Optional remote alarms" from the reference.


    Reference: http://www.kaelivelar.is/355209010.pdf
Alex Lane
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
con el ok del chief de seguridad de mi banco,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
7 mins

agree  xxxOso
11 mins

agree  Paul Stevens
29 mins

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
45 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remote controled alarm


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anaviva
2 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
silent alarm...


Explanation:
...is an alarm that is heard by a private monitoring company or the police, but is not heard at the site of the actual crime.

Thomas Collins
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Payan
46 mins