KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

protección de las superficies vidriadas

English translation: Protection of glass surfaces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:protección de las superficies vidriadas
English translation:Protection of glass surfaces
Entered by: MIGUEL JIMENEZ

20:30 Mar 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / banking
Spanish term or phrase: protección de las superficies vidriadas
no time for diccionaries (assuming I would find this vidriada meaning that easy!!!)
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Protection of glass surfaces
Explanation:
bastante simple.

un vidriado pudiera ser también "stained glass"... miralo en contexto.

miguel.

por cierto... buena foto Aurora
Selected response from:

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Grading comment
Gracias. Con respecto al orden, no suena mejor Glass surface protection?
aurora
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1protection of glazed surfacesPaul Stevens
4 +1Protection of glass surfaces
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4belowJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4bulletproof glass...Thomas Collins
4shielded glass-covered surfacesAtenea Acevedo
4Protection of windows and other glassed-in areasJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shielded glass-covered surfaces


Explanation:
Aurora... ¡van mis mejores esfuerzos en medio de semejante consigna!

Atenea Acevedo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Protection of glass surfaces


Explanation:
bastante simple.

un vidriado pudiera ser también "stained glass"... miralo en contexto.

miguel.

por cierto... buena foto Aurora

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias. Con respecto al orden, no suena mejor Glass surface protection?
aurora

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
33 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bulletproof glass...


Explanation:
...if you're talking about protective glass.

Thomas Collins
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Creo que se refiere a las superficies acristaladas en general..
30 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Protection of windows and other glassed-in areas


Explanation:
That's it

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 443

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protection of glazed surfaces


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
15 mins
  -> Thank you

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below


Explanation:
Hola,

De acuerdo con Miguel!

Para ayudar en la inspiración

"normal glass sufaces must be protected in order to protect them from tampering or instrusion Security or bullet proof glass surfaces will have a sensor...."

Un beso,

JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16