KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Servicio de SERENOS

English translation: uniformed security night service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Servicio de SERENOS
English translation:uniformed security night service
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

20:31 Mar 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / banking
Spanish term or phrase: Servicio de SERENOS
Live US English, please!!!
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
uniformed security night service
Explanation:
Hola,

Si el vigilante está armado, por ser institución bancaria, será:

armed uniformed security night service

Hablamos de 'night' porque mencionas 'sereno'.

Suerte,

JL (ex-Securitas/Group 4)

En el enlace, lado izquierdo de la pantalla bajo el título "Strike Operations
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Night watchmen serviceAtenea Acevedo
4 +1uniformed security night serviceJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4 +1Night Security Service
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
5Private Security Guard (or Patrol) ServiceThomas Collins


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Night watchmen service


Explanation:
;)

Atenea Acevedo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona N�voa
6 mins

agree  George Rabel: yep
7 mins
  -> Thanks to both

agree  xxxOso: Absolutely! ¶:^)
13 mins

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
14 mins

agree  Paul Stevens
27 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Night Security Service


Explanation:
I am not % sure... I bet it refers to the fact that they have night guards all night long in the bank premises. Does it match? I would need some extra context.

MIGUEL

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LEALZ: no extra context needed...if it was private it would say so...
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Private Security Guard (or Patrol) Service


Explanation:
very common. these guys are usually off-duty police officers making an extra buck by "moonlighting" another job.

Thomas Collins
United States

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uniformed security night service


Explanation:
Hola,

Si el vigilante está armado, por ser institución bancaria, será:

armed uniformed security night service

Hablamos de 'night' porque mencionas 'sereno'.

Suerte,

JL (ex-Securitas/Group 4)

En el enlace, lado izquierdo de la pantalla bajo el título "Strike Operations


    Reference: http://www.group4.ca/2Guard.html
José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam D: agree in principle, but wouldn't it be "uniformed night security service"?
14 hrs
  -> :-))