KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

circuito

English translation: Closed circuit TV


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:circuito cerrado de TV
English translation:Closed circuit TV
Entered by: xxxmgonzalez

20:33 Mar 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / banking
Spanish term or phrase: circuito
·Circuito cerrado de televisión de seguridad
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Closed circuit TV
Explanation:
Creo que no hace falta.Un saludo.
Selected response from:

xxxmgonzalez
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Closed circuit TVxxxmgonzalez
4 +2Closed Circuit Security TVThomas Collins
5 +1closed-circuit televisionAtenea Acevedo
5circuitAntonio Costa
4Closed circuit security camerasAndrew Donaldson
4closed circuit, loop
1964


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Closed circuit TV


Explanation:
Creo que no hace falta.Un saludo.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Brayton
5 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  xxxOso: así es mi socio ¶:^))
7 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, y un saludo.

agree  Gechavar: Definitivamente
8 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
11 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  mirta
18 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: CCTV for short...
19 mins
  -> Tx. 'Central Committee TV' perhaps?

agree  1964
23 mins
  -> Teºekkürler.

agree  Patricia Lutteral
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Patricia, y un saludo.

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Myrtha
6 hrs
  -> Gracias,Myrtha.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
closed circuit, loop


Explanation:
closed circuit, loop
eurodict

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 20:40:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CCTV

1964
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
closed-circuit television


Explanation:
Creo que no es necesario añadir lo de seguridad, dado el contexto.

Atenea Acevedo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
6 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
circuit


Explanation:
closed surveillance tv circuit.

Antonio Costa

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Closed Circuit Security TV


Explanation:
again, very common

Thomas Collins
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Loretta (Kulaga) Morris
4 hrs

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
7 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Closed circuit security cameras


Explanation:
Is also another possibility or just C.C.T.V.

Andrew Donaldson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish