KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

cuotas o partes de interés social

English translation: shares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuotas o partes de interés social
English translation:shares
Entered by: cielos48

19:54 Oct 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: cuotas o partes de interés social
,,,, en su condición de representantes de las sociedades extranjeras que son propietarias de la totalidad de las *cuotas o partes de interés social *que conforman el capital de la compañía
cielos48
shares
Explanation:
It's that simple.
Selected response from:

John Rynne
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5shares
John Rynne
3 +2....that have ownership (or are owners) of all of the shares or which have a partial interest.....
Ronnie McKee
4corporate interest
Natalia Herrera


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shares


Explanation:
It's that simple.

John Rynne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 461

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
....that have ownership (or are owners) of all of the shares or which have a partial interest.....


Explanation:
It seems to me that this is talking obout foreign companies holding all or partial ownership in a company........complete ownership or partial interest

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Wilkins
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Maureen

agree  Maria Garcia
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Maria

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corporate interest


Explanation:
"cuota" and "parte" can be embraced in the term "interest". another possibility.

Natalia Herrera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish