KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

dato específico

English translation: specific information / data


13:40 Oct 23, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking - payment keypad instructions
Spanish term or phrase: dato específico
This term appears as part of a message on the screen of a payment keypad used in Spain in the following context:

Introduzca los datos de la autoliquidación
Código
Referencia
Dato Específico
NIF / CIF
Importe
El codigo introducido no es correcto
La referencia introducida no es correcta

Any help would be much appreciated. Thank you!
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
English translation:specific information / data
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Thanks Xenia. I consulted with the client and this was the translation they required. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3specific information / data
Xenia Wong
5specific datum
LATAM Agent


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
specific information / data


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286
Grading comment
Thanks Xenia. I consulted with the client and this was the translation they required. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicholas Ferreira
42 mins
  -> Nicholas, many thanks...xen

agree  Robert Copeland
1 hr
  -> Robert, thank you bunches...xen :-)

agree  Victoria Frazier
8 hrs
  -> Victoria, mil gracias....xen :-))

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
specific datum


Explanation:
datum es el singular, data es el plural

LATAM Agent
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish