KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Retención en la fuente

English translation: withholding at source


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Retención en la fuente
English translation:withholding at source
Entered by: cielos48

14:28 Oct 23, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Retención en la fuente
Activos por realizar:
Deudores - Anticipo de impuestos y contribuciones - Retención en la fuente
Total Activo
cielos48
withholding at source
Explanation:
Selected response from:

John Rynne
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3withholding at source
John Rynne
5tax withholdings at (the) source
Robert Copeland
3deduction in the source
Maria Garcia


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deduction in the source


Explanation:
Una posibilidad

Maria Garcia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
withholding at source


Explanation:


John Rynne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 461

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  canaria
2 mins

agree  Matthew Smith: This is it, no doubt about it
44 mins

agree  ConnectingLang
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tax withholdings at (the) source


Explanation:
1% retención en la fuente

Description item in a balance sheet from Equator
Virginia SerenelliKudoZ activity
Questions: 64 (all closed)
Answers: 6

Argentina

Flag or filter this asker:

1 % tax withholdings at source
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 03:55:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Rentabilidad a su liquidez (Permitan obtener rentabilidad a su liquidez en moneda extranjera) Profit Earning at Maturity (Allowing profit-earning at maturity, in foreign currency) A(59):

Retención en la fuente Tax withholdings at source A(66):

Revisor Fiscal Auditor A(66) (A67):\"

Taken from:

http://www.banrep.gov.co/juntae/resol8/glossary2.htm


Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Argentina

Note from asker to answerer
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer




SUMMARY OF ALL ENGLISH TRANSLATIONS PROVIDED
5 +2 1% withholding at the source Henry Hinds
4 +1 1 % tax withholdings at source Leonardo Parachú



Answers


15 mins confidence: peer agreement (net): +1
1 % tax withholdings at source

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 03:55:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Rentabilidad a su liquidez (Permitan obtener rentabilidad a su liquidez en moneda extranjera) Profit Earning at Maturity (Allowing profit-earning at maturity, in foreign currency) A(59):

Retención en la fuente Tax withholdings at source A(66):

Revisor Fiscal Auditor A(66) (A67):\"

Taken from:

http://www.banrep.gov.co/juntae/resol8/glossary2.htm


Leonardo Parachú
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4





Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95