KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

para todos los efectos y consecuencias

English translation: for any and all legal purposes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:para todos los efectos y consecuencias
English translation:for any and all legal purposes
Entered by: Giovanni Rengifo

10:23 Oct 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: para todos los efectos y consecuencias
Para todos los efectos y consecuencias derivados de la presente Fianza, mi representado elige como domicilio especial, único y excluyente de cualquier otro, a la ciudad de Caracas, a la jurisdicción de cuyos Tribunales expresamente declara someterse.
martina1974
Austria
for any and all legal purposes
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1For all effects and purposes
Sonia Gomes
4 +1for all intents and purposes
bigedsenior
3 +1for all results (or effects) and consequences
Ronnie McKee
4for any and all legal purposes
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
For all effects and purposes


Explanation:
For all effects and purposes is how I would translate it.

All the best

Sonia

Sonia Gomes
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmuitoprazer: arising from...yes.
3 mins
  -> Thank you very much, muitoprazer

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for all results (or effects) and consequences


Explanation:
I think that his is talking about the results and consequences of the........as opposed to its purpose or reason for being

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Garcia: I think it fits better in this case (effects and consequences)
9 mins
  -> thank you maria

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for any and all legal purposes


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for all intents and purposes


Explanation:
...this is the standard boiler plate phrase...

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 297

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge: this is the correct translation!
1 hr
  -> thank you, Lydia