KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

ponderador

English translation: weighting factor (or simply, weight)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ponderador
English translation:weighting factor (or simply, weight)
Entered by: Julia Martínez

11:07 Oct 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Historia de las telecomunicaciones en México
Spanish term or phrase: ponderador
Los ponderadores en cada caso se obtuvieron de la participación, en el costo total de la canasta correspondiente, en México del componente respectivo, para eliminar cualquier sospecha de sesgo, por este concepto, en contra de TELMEX en la selección de esos ponderadores.

I know this word appears in a personal glossary, but all the 19 terms were entered by the same person. I'm just looking for 'agrees' with 'weighing ratio' -which is the term entered in the abovermentioned glossary- or for new suggestions to translate this word.
Thanks in advance!
Julia Martínez
Argentina
weighting factor
Explanation:
the weighting factors use in each case to determine........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-10-24 11:12:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

excuse me.....the weighting factors in each case were determined using......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-10-24 11:29:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples Example 1: The DOE Occupational Injury/Illness Cost IndexThe weighting factors were determined using dollar cost analysis. Index = 100[(1000000)(D) + (500000)(T) + (2000)(LWC) + (1000)(WDL) + (400)(WDLR) + ...
www.orau.gov/pbm/handbook/p27.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Stereoelectronic Effect of the Trimethylsilyl Substituent upon C-0 ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
The weighting factors were determined from the highly enriched. isomers. The ratio of the integrals of the two triplets was ...
pubs.acs.org/cgi-bin/abstract.cgi/joceah/1992/57/i17/f-pdf/f_jo00043a020.pdf?sessid=8706 - Similar pages


An efficient Eulerian-Langrangian method for solving solute ...For transient flow fields, the weighting factors were determined using an automatically adjustable procedure based on mass balance errors. ...
adsabs.harvard.edu/abs/1993WRR....29.4131Z - Similar pages


Global Oral Health - CAPPThe weighting factors were determined from the latest available official figures. Within the adult and senior citizen age groups, five-year age subgroups ...
www.whocollab.od.mah.se/euro/germany/data/germanysum.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5weighted factor
bigedsenior
3 +1weighting factor
Ronnie McKee


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
weighting factor


Explanation:
the weighting factors use in each case to determine........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-10-24 11:12:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

excuse me.....the weighting factors in each case were determined using......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-10-24 11:29:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples Example 1: The DOE Occupational Injury/Illness Cost IndexThe weighting factors were determined using dollar cost analysis. Index = 100[(1000000)(D) + (500000)(T) + (2000)(LWC) + (1000)(WDL) + (400)(WDLR) + ...
www.orau.gov/pbm/handbook/p27.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Stereoelectronic Effect of the Trimethylsilyl Substituent upon C-0 ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
The weighting factors were determined from the highly enriched. isomers. The ratio of the integrals of the two triplets was ...
pubs.acs.org/cgi-bin/abstract.cgi/joceah/1992/57/i17/f-pdf/f_jo00043a020.pdf?sessid=8706 - Similar pages


An efficient Eulerian-Langrangian method for solving solute ...For transient flow fields, the weighting factors were determined using an automatically adjustable procedure based on mass balance errors. ...
adsabs.harvard.edu/abs/1993WRR....29.4131Z - Similar pages


Global Oral Health - CAPPThe weighting factors were determined from the latest available official figures. Within the adult and senior citizen age groups, five-year age subgroups ...
www.whocollab.od.mah.se/euro/germany/data/germanysum.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages



Ronnie McKee
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: Nothing wrong with "weighting factor", but Julia, if you want another term, "weight" is also correct. http://isi.cbs.nl/glossary/term3505.htm "The weights in each case were obtained..."
54 mins
  -> Yes that's right you can say weight too ....or weighted based upon...with rewording

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
weighted factor


Explanation:
This term is unambiguous and can stand alone. Others have to be taken in context or be confused with physical weight.

Weighted factors in computer-aided land leveling. TS ZISSIS, AH PAPADOPOULOS, IS TELOGLOU Journal of irrigation and drainage engineering 122:66, 336-338, ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=2508610 - Similar pages


Influence of Tissue Weighted Factors on Risk Weighted Dose ...Influence of Tissue Weighted Factors on Risk Weighted Dose Equivalent Quantities. L. Bertelli , J.E.C. Nascimento and G. Drexler ...
rpd.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/37/2/85 - Similar pages


Weighted Factors in Computer-Aided Land Leveling—[Journal of ...Application of the plane method to solve land-leveling (or land-forming) problems in fields, even with irregular shapes, can easily be done by using ...
link.aip.org/link/?JIDEDH/122/336/1 - Similar pages


[PDF] TSB-M-05 (3)C:Summary of Corporation Tax Legislative Changes ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Total weighted factors. Divided by. Totals factor weights BAP ... Un-weighted factors. Multiply by. Factor weights*. Weighted factors. 0 payroll ...
www.tax.state.ny.us/pdf/memos/corporation/m05_3c.pdf



bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 297

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ronnie McKee: Ed, Isn't a weighting factor used to weight something and a weighted factor, a factor that has had weighting already applied against it?
37 mins