KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Fondo de Renta Variable España a 1 y 3 años

English translation: 1 and 3 year Variable Income Funds


18:01 Oct 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Fondo de Renta Variable España a 1 y 3 años
This is an article about an award given in Spain. I know it refers to equities but don't know how to include the 1 to 3 years bit.
Jill Renwick
English translation:1 and 3 year Variable Income Funds
Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-10-24 18:14:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that equities are usually stocks and a "fondo de renta variable" can contain other things, I believe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-10-24 18:24:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BK Bolsa Internacional
1 opinión | Escribir una opinión

En un buen fonde de inversion. Principalmente y rasgo caracteristico es que es un ****fondo de renta variable europea****. Su proporcion es muy acertada siendo un ****80% en variable y 20% en renta fija****. El año anterior y sucesivos tuvo unos beneficios que rondaban el 50%, la verdad esta muy bien, para ... Leer opinión




¿Qué es un Fondo de Renta Variable?

Es un FIM que invierte más de un 75% de su cartera en Acciones y Derivados cuyo subyacente (activo al que va referenciada la opción) sea de Renta Variable.

Selected response from:

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +31 and 3 year Variable Income Funds
Ronnie McKee
4One to Three Years Equity Fund Spain
MikeGarcia
4Variable income fundxxxDCypher


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Variable income fund


Explanation:
1 and 3 years are probably the subscription periods offered

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-10-24 18:06:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...just reread your question....probably we are talking about the performance on a 1 year basis and 3 year basis

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
One to Three Years Equity Fund Spain


Explanation:
That's how it goes.- It refers to the duration of the Fund and its investments...

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 450

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
1 and 3 year Variable Income Funds


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-10-24 18:14:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that equities are usually stocks and a "fondo de renta variable" can contain other things, I believe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-10-24 18:24:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BK Bolsa Internacional
1 opinión | Escribir una opinión

En un buen fonde de inversion. Principalmente y rasgo caracteristico es que es un ****fondo de renta variable europea****. Su proporcion es muy acertada siendo un ****80% en variable y 20% en renta fija****. El año anterior y sucesivos tuvo unos beneficios que rondaban el 50%, la verdad esta muy bien, para ... Leer opinión




¿Qué es un Fondo de Renta Variable?

Es un FIM que invierte más de un 75% de su cartera en Acciones y Derivados cuyo subyacente (activo al que va referenciada la opción) sea de Renta Variable.



Ronnie McKee
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
2 mins
  -> thanks swiss tell

agree  Xenia Wong
7 mins
  -> thanks zenia

agree  xxxmuitoprazer
8 mins
  -> thank you muitoprazer