KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

par y pasu

English translation: pari passu


17:31 Oct 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Agreements
Spanish term or phrase: par y pasu
alguien puede decirme qué es par y pasu? Por favor, si tuviera traduccion, ayudenme con eso también. Me parece que no la tiene porque la he visto en letra cursiva.

se identificarán los problemas existentes para movilizar fondos del sector financiero local hacia el sector de agua y saneamiento y los problemas que pudieran existir en el alcance de los "par y pasu" de los países en desarrollo.
Miladik
English translation:pari passu
Explanation:
which is normally also used in Spanish...

At an equal rate or pace.
www.crfonline.org/orc/glossary/p.html

This means "in equal proportion." It usually refers to equally ranking issues of a company's preferred shares.
https://www.bmoinvestorline.com/EducationCentre/p.html

a lending term meaning at an equal rate or pace
www.amsouth.com/CBRC/glossary.asp

In relation to a statement that newly issued shares rank pari passu with all existing shares, such newly issued share rank equally in every respect with all the other shares of the same class previously issued.
www.bursamalaysia.com/website/education/glossary.htm
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pari passu
Marian Greenfield
4 +2pari passuSheilann


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pari passu


Explanation:
Leave in in Latin. It means wthout preference, both things have the same rank.

Sheilann
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  MikeGarcia
31 mins
  -> Thank you

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pari passu


Explanation:
which is normally also used in Spanish...

At an equal rate or pace.
www.crfonline.org/orc/glossary/p.html

This means "in equal proportion." It usually refers to equally ranking issues of a company's preferred shares.
https://www.bmoinvestorline.com/EducationCentre/p.html

a lending term meaning at an equal rate or pace
www.amsouth.com/CBRC/glossary.asp

In relation to a statement that newly issued shares rank pari passu with all existing shares, such newly issued share rank equally in every respect with all the other shares of the same class previously issued.
www.bursamalaysia.com/website/education/glossary.htm

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1528
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
30 mins