KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

difference between 'precio' and 'coste' (in this context)

English translation: precio = price i.e. what is being charged for item, costo = cost, what has been paid for


12:54 Oct 26, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / Recipe
Spanish term or phrase: difference between 'precio' and 'coste' (in this context)
These are two headings in a spreadsheet on what appears to be some kind of kitchen budget/forecast.

All the figures in the 'precio' column are higher than those in the 'coste' column.

Other columns include headings such as quantity/unit/ingredients.

Thanks!
Lisa Roberts
France
English translation:precio = price i.e. what is being charged for item, costo = cost, what has been paid for
Explanation:
seems like the spreadsheet of a restaurant or hospitality operation to me
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5precio = price i.e. what is being charged for item, costo = cost, what has been paid for
swisstell
5precio=sales or selling price//coste=the cost of acquiring or producing the item
bigedsenior
4precio (de venta) ; cotos (de producción)
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
precio = price i.e. what is being charged for item, costo = cost, what has been paid for


Explanation:
seems like the spreadsheet of a restaurant or hospitality operation to me

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ronnie McKee: Yes, and the difference between the cost and the price is the gross margen
52 mins

agree  jmf
1 hr

agree  sanerik: sell vs buy price
2 hrs

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
2 hrs

agree  Becky Heaviside
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
precio (de venta) ; cotos (de producción)


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2006-10-26 13:00:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Usualmente se utiliza "precio" para la cantidad a asignar a un producto para la venta. El "costo" es lo que costó para obtenerlo o producir un artículo o servicio.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
precio=sales or selling price//coste=the cost of acquiring or producing the item


Explanation:
HTH

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 297