KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

con carácter general se establece la garantía bancaria (aval/fianza) emitida

English translation: Bank guarantees (bonds/deposits) issued by.........are generally established as (see below)


15:32 Oct 26, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: con carácter general se establece la garantía bancaria (aval/fianza) emitida
This sentence has got me....can't find a decent way to put this. Any suggestions??

**con carácter general se establece la garantía bancaria (aval/fianza) emitida**por las Entidades Financieras como el instrumento más adecuado de garantía.

Thanks in advance ;->
Heather Dawson
United States
English translation:Bank guarantees (bonds/deposits) issued by.........are generally established as (see below)
Explanation:
con carácter general se establece la garantía bancaria (aval/fianza) emitida**por las Entidades Financieras como el instrumento más adecuado de garantía.

Bank Guarantees (bonds/deposits) issued by Financial Entities (institutions) are generally established as the most appropriate guarantee instrument.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-26 16:47:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hope that helps you. It took me a while to work it out, but once I did it seemed completely clear. In a nutshell " Bank guarantees issued by financial institutions are the most appropriate"
Selected response from:

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Grading comment
Sounds great to me!!!

Thanks a lot!! I really appreciate it ;->
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Bank guarantees (bonds/deposits) issued by.........are generally established as (see below)
Ronnie McKee
4on a general basis the issued bank guarantee is established (bond/bail)
MikeGarcia
4In general, the banking guarantees established by xxxx, are considered the most adequate...
Lydia De Jorge
3generally speaking, the bank guarantee providedcanaria


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on a general basis the issued bank guarantee is established (bond/bail)


Explanation:
La frase no es muy feliz, pero.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-10-26 15:39:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo."....the bank guarantee issued by the financial entities...".-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 450
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks again for all your help ;->


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
generally speaking, the bank guarantee provided


Explanation:
by Financial Institutions is the most appropriate guarantee instrument

canaria
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 54

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bank guarantees (bonds/deposits) issued by.........are generally established as (see below)


Explanation:
con carácter general se establece la garantía bancaria (aval/fianza) emitida**por las Entidades Financieras como el instrumento más adecuado de garantía.

Bank Guarantees (bonds/deposits) issued by Financial Entities (institutions) are generally established as the most appropriate guarantee instrument.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-26 16:47:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hope that helps you. It took me a while to work it out, but once I did it seemed completely clear. In a nutshell " Bank guarantees issued by financial institutions are the most appropriate"

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Sounds great to me!!!

Thanks a lot!! I really appreciate it ;->

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In general, the banking guarantees established by xxxx, are considered the most adequate...


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124