KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

venta sensibilizada

English translation: sensitised sale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:venta sensibilizada
English translation:sensitised sale
Entered by: Celeste Orellana Issaly

13:06 Oct 27, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: venta sensibilizada
Es un Cash Flow Statement y en uno de los rubros dice ventas sensibilizadas, no tengo más contexto
Celeste Orellana Issaly
sensitised sale
Explanation:
Una sugerencia.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Tx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4targeted sales
Edward Tully
3actively promoted sales/direct sales/custom orders
bigedsenior
3sensibility personalised,sensitised,customised salesxxxmuitoprazer
3sensitised saleDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sensitised sale


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Tx!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sensibility personalised,sensitised,customised sales


Explanation:
http://cursos.xaviermolinaalarcon.info/joan/conexion.htm

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
actively promoted sales/direct sales/custom orders


Explanation:
...without context, it could mean whatever the company defines it as...

Short-term variations in the sales could be seen related to the promotion activities. During the heart week the sales of actively promoted healthier ...
www.emeraldinsight.com/.../viewContentItem.do?contentType=A... - Similar pages


[PDF] Changes in supermarket sales during and after a staged health ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
column, were an active sales promotion, by advertising, of two Bologna ring ... heart week, the direct sales of the actively promoted lightly salted bread ...
www.emeraldinsight.com/Insight/html/Output/Published/Emeral...

...it may be a term to distinguish the sales from repeat or referral business..

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 297

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
targeted sales


Explanation:
may be this...
http://investor.kelloggs.com/releasedetail.cfm?releaseid=186...
In 2005, our Company posted the strongest performance since we implemented our focused strategy," said Jim Jenness, Kellogg's chairman and chief executive officer. "This was our fourth consecutive year of greater than targeted sales growth, double-digit earnings per share growth, and improvement in return on invested capital."

Reported net sales


Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 814