KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

de la Oferta

English translation: of the offering


20:11 Oct 29, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: de la Oferta
Is this an abbreviated form of the term 'oferta publica de venta? It appears after two terms that appear in the following text:

En el día de hoy XXX y la Entidad Coordinadora Global *de la Oferta* han fijado de común acuerdo el Precio Máximo Minorista *de la Oferta*

Can the same translation be used for each of the above instances?

Thank you
Lisa Roberts
France
English translation:of the offering
Explanation:
It looks to me like they are talking about the same offering and that the translation would be the same.
Selected response from:

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2of the offering
Ronnie McKee
4the offerer
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the offerer


Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2006-10-29 20:18:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suggestion: The second term: " of the offer "

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
of the offering


Explanation:
It looks to me like they are talking about the same offering and that the translation would be the same.

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thank you :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia: o puede ser "of the offer' en ambos casos
7 hrs
  -> thanks, silvia

agree  Matthew Smith
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Matthew