KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

intercambio cruzado de acciones

English translation: exchange of shares/stock


09:21 Oct 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Strategic Alliances
Spanish term or phrase: intercambio cruzado de acciones
This term has been used as an example of the activity associated with a certain type of strategic alliance - more than contractual:

Existen diversos tipos de AE, desde las puramente contractuales a las que incluyen un *ntercambio cruzado de acciones*o la participación de los socios en el capital de una empresa conjunta.

Does 'acciones' mean 'shares' in this context? The best I could come up with was 'cross exchange of shares' - which I'm pretty sure is not correct.

Suggestions much appreciated...thank you!
Lisa Roberts
France
English translation:exchange of shares/stock
Explanation:
I think that the word exchange implies well enough that multiple parties are exchanging stock, i.e. its not just a one way transaction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-10-30 09:36:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say interchange of shares

[PDF] 53-14-7. Merger, consolidation or exchange of shares between ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Merger, consolidation or exchange of shares between domestic. and foreign corporations. A. One or more foreign corporations and one or more domestic ...
www.sos.state.nm.us/Main/Operations/PDF's/NMSA53-14-7.pdf - Similar pages


CHUBU Electric Power Co.,Inc | Press Release Chubu ...In advance of this exchange of shares, Chubu Electric Power plans to ... Details of the exchange of shares will be announced as soon as they have been ...
www.chuden.co.jp/english/corporate/press2005/0201_1.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages




Tony Cliff: Capitalist Economy in the Colonies (1947)Many arteries connect these banks with one another: the participation of one bank in the capital of another, the purchase or interchange of shares, ...
www.marxists.org/archive/cliff/works/1947/06/colonies.htm - 42k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] UNDERSTANDING ISLAMIC FINANCE: A STUDY OF THE SECURITIES MARKET IN ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
industries are not the same, the interchange of shares, if it is at all feasible, may take. place with or without excess. ...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-30 10:48:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exchange of stock
Acquisition of another company by purchase of its stock in exchange for cash or shares.
http://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Exchange o...
Selected response from:

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks to both Ronnie and Maria
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2exchange of shares/stock
Ronnie McKee
4 +2stock swap
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stock swap


Explanation:
stock swap
Definition 1

An acquisition in which the acquiring company uses its own stock to pay for the acquired company.

Definition 2

A method of exercising stock options where shares that the holder already owns are used to buy new shares at the exercise price.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2006-10-30 10:18:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Fairness Opinion for the Acquisition of a Development Stage ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
stock swap in lieu of a cash transaction. When viewed differently, such a ... create a strategic alliance between the Target and a vigorous company that had ...
www.cogentvaluation.com/pdf/FairnessOpinionfortheAcquisitio... - Similar pages


M&A Database - Detailed Description - Baker LibraryWhich recent stock swap mergers had a collar on their exchange ratio? ... JOINT VENTURES & STRATEGIC ALLIANCES. Date Range: 1988 to present ...
www.library.hbs.edu/helpsheets/sdcdetailed.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Takenaka Partners - Takenaka and Company#5 – Global Strategic Alliance - Yamato Kogyo and VAE Aktiengesellschaft ... of Eluminant to Zhone Technologies, Inc. (“Zhone”) in a stock swap transaction. ...
www.takenakapartners.com/casestudies.htm - 59k - Cached - Similar pages








    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com/4752/stock_swap.html
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Xen

agree  silviantonia: Totalmente; es un swap.
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Silvia

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exchange of shares/stock


Explanation:
I think that the word exchange implies well enough that multiple parties are exchanging stock, i.e. its not just a one way transaction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-10-30 09:36:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say interchange of shares

[PDF] 53-14-7. Merger, consolidation or exchange of shares between ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Merger, consolidation or exchange of shares between domestic. and foreign corporations. A. One or more foreign corporations and one or more domestic ...
www.sos.state.nm.us/Main/Operations/PDF's/NMSA53-14-7.pdf - Similar pages


CHUBU Electric Power Co.,Inc | Press Release Chubu ...In advance of this exchange of shares, Chubu Electric Power plans to ... Details of the exchange of shares will be announced as soon as they have been ...
www.chuden.co.jp/english/corporate/press2005/0201_1.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages




Tony Cliff: Capitalist Economy in the Colonies (1947)Many arteries connect these banks with one another: the participation of one bank in the capital of another, the purchase or interchange of shares, ...
www.marxists.org/archive/cliff/works/1947/06/colonies.htm - 42k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] UNDERSTANDING ISLAMIC FINANCE: A STUDY OF THE SECURITIES MARKET IN ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
industries are not the same, the interchange of shares, if it is at all feasible, may take. place with or without excess. ...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-30 10:48:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exchange of stock
Acquisition of another company by purchase of its stock in exchange for cash or shares.
http://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Exchange o...

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Many thanks to both Ronnie and Maria

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  uxia90: Yes, as simple as that.
9 mins
  -> thanks, uxia

disagree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: If the operation is "more than contractual", then it is a financial market operation resulting in a strategic alliance, i.e., a "Stock Swap" // ;))
30 mins
  -> Maria, I like stock swap, and I like the other solutions too, particularly in this context of explanations. Its important that we don't mislead the asker.

agree  Sp and Fr to En
30 mins
  -> Thanks carlos

agree  Maria Garcia
50 mins
  -> Thanks, Maria