KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Nota sobre las Acciones

English translation: securities note


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Nota sobre las Acciones
English translation:securities note
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

10:45 Oct 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Nota sobre las Acciones
de acuerdo con las reglas establecidas en el apartado 5.2.3. c) de la Nota sobre las Acciones que forma parte integrante del Folleto Informativo de la misma.

Is there an official term used in this context?

Thank you
Lisa Roberts
France
securities note
Explanation:
I am convinced this is the "Securities note" required under the Prospectus Directive.
Selected response from:

John Rynne
Grading comment
Perfect - thanks John
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2securities note
John Rynne
4 +2Note on the Shares
Ronnie McKee


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Note on the Shares


Explanation:
[PDF] Relevant Fact Relevant Fact Relevant Fact Relevant FactFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
In accordance with paragraph 5.1.9 of the Note on the Shares (Nota sobre las Acciones) of the. prospectus with regard to the rights issue by JAZZTEL p.l.c., ...
www.jazztel.com/archivos/documentos/ficheros/14072006183441... - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-10-30 10:56:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] UntitledFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
implementation is subject to the approval by the Financial Market Authority of the information note on the shares. repurchasing program, which is still ...
www.indexmultimedia.com/docs/uk/rapport30juin.pdf - Similar pages


Ronnie McKee
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  uxia90: It makes sense.
8 mins
  -> Thanks uxia

agree  Maria Garcia
16 mins
  -> Thanks Maria

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
securities note


Explanation:
I am convinced this is the "Securities note" required under the Prospectus Directive.


    Reference: http://www.fsa.gov.uk/Pages/About/What/International/EU/fsap...
    Reference: http://www.adrbny.com/files/DirectivesJargon.pdf
John Rynne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 461
Grading comment
Perfect - thanks John

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ronnie McKee: I'm not going to remove my answer, as it seems to be a used translation, BUT securities note sure seems appropriate. I would encourage the asker to do a search using"securities note". There are quite a few explanations.
42 mins

agree  silviantonia
5 hrs