KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Entidad Coordinadora Global de la Oferta

English translation: lead underwriter


11:56 Oct 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Entidad Coordinadora Global de la Oferta
Am still struggling with this one - is it some sort of regulatory body?

En el día de hoy XXX y la Entidad Coordinadora Global de la Oferta han fijado de común acuerdo el Precio Máximo Minorista de la Oferta en 30 euros por acción

Help much appreciated :)
Lisa Roberts
France
English translation:lead underwriter
Explanation:
possibly
Selected response from:

SteveW
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Steve
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Global/international Coordinating entity for the offering
Ronnie McKee
3 -1lead underwriterSteveW


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Global/international Coordinating entity for the offering


Explanation:
There are a lot of hits on google for "coordinating entity" in the same context.

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 67

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lead underwriter


Explanation:
possibly

SteveW
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Thanks Steve

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kenneth Powers: Not all issues are underwritten, which implies a specific agreement
2703 days