KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

entrañar

English translation: imply


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:entrañar
English translation:imply
Entered by: Francisco Rodriguez

15:01 Oct 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: entrañar
Having checked various resources, the only translation I have come across for the above term is 'entail'. However, this doesn't seem to work when used in the following sentence - does anyone know of any other uses? Thanks

Las alianzas estratégicas (AE) *entrañan* dificultades derivadas de la convivencia entre dos empresas con estrategias, organizaciones, culturas y sistemas operacionales diferentes
Lisa Roberts
France
imply
Explanation:
Finally, data limitations may imply difficulties in the statistical identification. and economic interpretation of the unobserved factors.

http://www.ioes.hi.is/publications/wp/W0303.pdf
Selected response from:

Francisco Rodriguez
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias Francisco :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3involveCarlos Segura
4 +1imply
Francisco Rodriguez
4find themselves facing/are faced with
nedra
4are fraught with
Matthew Smith
3 +1encounter
Patricia Rosas
4are complicated by
Ronnie McKee
4are followed by
Sp-EnTranslator


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
involve


Explanation:
Good luck!

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
9 mins
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Ross Andrew Parker
21 mins
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Xenia Wong
41 mins
  -> Many thanks.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are complicated by


Explanation:
x

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 67

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
imply


Explanation:
Finally, data limitations may imply difficulties in the statistical identification. and economic interpretation of the unobserved factors.

http://www.ioes.hi.is/publications/wp/W0303.pdf


    Reference: http://www.banrep.gov.co/economic_reports/er_pre_frec3.htm
    Reference: http://socrates.berkeley.edu/~briewww/publications/WP122.pdf
Francisco Rodriguez
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias Francisco :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Garcia
17 mins
  -> Gracias Maria

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
encounter


Explanation:
This isn't what it says, but it does seem to be what it means:
The alliances "encounter difficulties" arising from their differences ...

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator
8 mins
  -> thank you, Claudia...

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are followed by


Explanation:
otherwise, maybe you should try turning around the sentence ...
good luck.
=)

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are fraught with


Explanation:
Not exactly literal, but it may be an option, depending on the style you're looking for.

Matthew Smith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 145

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
find themselves facing/are faced with


Explanation:
another suggestion

nedra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15