KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

sobreventa

English translation: Oversell


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sobreventa
English translation:Oversell
Entered by: lopatita

00:17 Oct 31, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / brokerage firm
Spanish term or phrase: sobreventa
Las principales acciones líderes aún no presentan sobreventa extrema
lopatita
Oversell
Explanation:
nvestors often oversell stocks of companies that are faced with a highly publicized negative event, such as a product tampering recall, a lawsuit, ...
http://www.highmarkfunds.com/funds/cognitivevalue_overview.a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2006-10-31 00:21:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Power of Compound Interest (or How to Oversell Stocks)

http://www.irei.com/web/do/pub/bookstore/detail?productId=67...

That said, the fund performs best at times of market recovery when Parker does not join the rush to oversell stocks. The top 10 holdings of the fund bear ...

http://db.riskwaters.com/public/showPage.html?page=220169
Selected response from:

Francisco Rodriguez
Chile
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Oversell
Francisco Rodriguez
4oversalegarci


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Oversell


Explanation:
nvestors often oversell stocks of companies that are faced with a highly publicized negative event, such as a product tampering recall, a lawsuit, ...
http://www.highmarkfunds.com/funds/cognitivevalue_overview.a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2006-10-31 00:21:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Power of Compound Interest (or How to Oversell Stocks)

http://www.irei.com/web/do/pub/bookstore/detail?productId=67...

That said, the fund performs best at times of market recovery when Parker does not join the rush to oversell stocks. The top 10 holdings of the fund bear ...

http://db.riskwaters.com/public/showPage.html?page=220169

Francisco Rodriguez
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElChe: si, overselling
10 mins
  -> Gracias Che

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oversale


Explanation:
En el texto se buscca la forma verbal ; esto es: oversale en vez de to oversell.

garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16