KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

cortes de cupón

English translation: coupon payments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cortes de cupón
English translation:coupon payments
Entered by: MJ Barber

20:41 Nov 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / stocks
Spanish term or phrase: cortes de cupón
My text has no concept, but I found this on the internet:

Ajustes de acciones por corte de cupón
Buenos Aires, oct. 20 --(Nosis)-- El siguiente cuadro informa sobre los cortes de cupón de cada acción cotizante en la Bolsa (debido a dividendos en efectivo o en acciones, ajuste integral de capital y suscripción), explicación del mismo, fecha de vencimiento y de inicio de cotización ex-cupón, así como los coeficientes de ajustes (de precio y volumen) para adecuar las series históricas, el precio de paridad y el volumen de paridad.
MJ Barber
Spain
coupon payments
Explanation:
Coupon
The interest rate stated on a bond when it's issued. The coupon is typically paid semiannually.

This is also referred to as the "coupon rate" or "coupon percent rate".

Notes:
For example, a $1,000 bond with a coupon of 7% will pay you $70 a year.

The reason it's called a "coupon" is because some bonds literally have coupons attached to them. Holders receive interest by stripping off the coupons and redeeming them. This is less common today as more records are kept electronically.

Good Luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-11-01 21:15:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be "coupon payment amounts"
Selected response from:

Armando Diaz
Grading comment
cheers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cut-off coupon/s///detached coupon/s
MikeGarcia
4(coupon) cutting date (de bonos) / security price adjustment (de acciones)
Patricia Ferreira Larrieux
4coupon payments
Armando Diaz
3detachable coupon
Ronnie McKee


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
detachable coupon


Explanation:
c

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-11-01 21:06:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GlossaryA person who expects prices of shares and/or stock markets to fall. ... of interest payable on a fixed-interest security, traditionally a detachable coupon. ...
production.investis.com/ari/directors/glossary/ - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


Financial glossary... payable on a fixed-interest security, traditionally a detachable coupon. ... A financial instrument issued by a company and traded on a Stock Exchange. ...
www.sabmiller.com/sabmiller.com/en_gb/Investors/Financial g... - 37k - Cached - Similar pages


Glossary of Credit Risk - CCollateral consists usually of financial instruments, such as stocks, bonds, ... i.e. a physically detachable coupon, which you are required to present to a ...
www.defaultrisk.com/glossary_c.htm - 44k - Cached - Similar pages


Pennon Group - GlossaryThe price at which market makers will bid for stock, ie the price at which ... on a fixed-interest security (bond), traditionally a detachable coupon. ...
www.pennon-group.co.uk/index.cfm?articleid=1807 - 52k - Cached - Similar pages


DMO ReportingTraditionally the bond carries a detachable coupon. ... Settlement bank, A bank, which agrees to receive and make assured payments for stocks and bonds, ...
www.dmo.gov.uk/index.aspx?page=Links/Glossary - 47k - Cached - Similar pages



Ronnie McKee
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 67

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coupon payments


Explanation:
Coupon
The interest rate stated on a bond when it's issued. The coupon is typically paid semiannually.

This is also referred to as the "coupon rate" or "coupon percent rate".

Notes:
For example, a $1,000 bond with a coupon of 7% will pay you $70 a year.

The reason it's called a "coupon" is because some bonds literally have coupons attached to them. Holders receive interest by stripping off the coupons and redeeming them. This is less common today as more records are kept electronically.

Good Luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-11-01 21:15:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be "coupon payment amounts"

Armando Diaz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
cheers

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(coupon) cutting date (de bonos) / security price adjustment (de acciones)


Explanation:
Lo del "corte de cupón" de las acciones parece una cosa argentina. Generalmente el cupón se asocia a los bonos y no a las acciones.

En el primer enlace de referencia he encontrado esta explicación:

Dividendos en Efectivo: una compañía puede anunciar su decisión de distribución de dividendos en efectivo, expresándolo como un porcentaje del valor nominal de las acciones o como un importe fijo por acción. Al conocerse en el Mercado el pago del próximo dividendo en efectivo es relevante considerar el corte de cupón, que consiste en separar de la acción el derecho a dividendo. El día del corte, la acción se desdobla en dos; por un lado, queda la acción ex-cupón o sin derecho a dividendo y, por el otro, el cupón propiamente dicho, que es el que otorga el mencionado derecho. Por lo tanto, cuando se compra una acción, es importante saber si se está comprando una acción con cupón adherido o no. El precio de la acción ex-cupón será menor al del día anterior, dicha reducción corresponde al importe del dividendo que se pagó.

El día del corte de cupón correspondería en este caso a la "ex dividend date" cuya definición puedes ver en el segundo enlace.

Ex dividend date: Is set by the exchange where the stock is traded, several days (usually two) before the date of record, so that all trades made on previous dates can be properly settled and the shareholder list on the date of record will accurately reflect the current owners. Purchasers buying before the ex-dividend date will receive the dividend. The stock is said to trade cum dividend on these dates. Purchasers buying on or after the ex-dividend date will not receive the dividend. The stock trades ex-dividend on these dates.

Más en general se puede hablar de "security/stock/share price adjustment" como ves aquí:
http://www.hkex.com.hk/tradinfo/priceadj/priceadj.pdf

Espero que te ayude.


    Reference: http://www.bolsafevalores.com/cursos-03.asp
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dividend
Patricia Ferreira Larrieux
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cut-off coupon/s///detached coupon/s


Explanation:
Significa el "accrued interest" de un título y es una terminología bursátil típicamente argentina ("el...cortó cupón el bonoxxx...la acciónxxx....").

Conforme con el Alcaraz Varó Hughes Económico, Financiero y Comercial, pág. 875.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 450