KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

deshojador

English translation: unstacker/unstacking device or unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:deshojador
English translation:unstacker/unstacking device or unit
Entered by: bigedsenior

21:45 Nov 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / banknote dispenser
Spanish term or phrase: deshojador
el aparato tiene un grupo deshojador de los billetes de banco despues que pasan atravez del deposito de acumulacion

perhaps a unit from which the individual notes are stripped from the stack of notes?
Elizabeth Archer
unstacker/unstacking device or unit
Explanation:
...ATM machines have a Note Picker and a Note Stripper, which operate together to unstack the bills/banknotes.

Cash dispensing automated banking machine with note unstacking and ...Notes are separated from an inputted stack via a note picker device (158, 352) and a note stripper device (64, 162, 354). Upon sensing multiple notes have ...
www.freshpatents.com/Cash-dispensing-automated-banking-mach... - 28k - Cached - Similar pages


EP1032900 Diebold european software patent - Automated banking ...Figure 59 is a front view of the feed wheels, thumper wheels, stripper wheel and take ... As a result, rather than unstacking a single note in the manner ...
gauss.ffii.org/PatentView/EP1032900


Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
This makes sense within the context. Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stripper system
Maria Elena Martinez
4unstacker/unstacking device or unit
bigedsenior


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stripper system


Explanation:
Sheet feeding apparatus for example for use as a banknote counter comprises a stripper system having a pair of rollers; and a banknote detection system including two pairs of rollers defining respective nips into which single notes are fed by the stripper system. The relative deflection of the sheet detection system rollers due to the passage of a sheet through the nips is monitored in use. The stripper system rollers and the rollers of the sheet detection system are substantially coaxially mounted on a shaft and are driven by a common drive motor.



Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.nomsg.com/inventions/salad_dressing/sheet_feeding.html
Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElChe: das ist gut !
7 mins
  -> Gracias ElChe

agree  garci
1 hr
  -> Gracias garci

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unstacker/unstacking device or unit


Explanation:
...ATM machines have a Note Picker and a Note Stripper, which operate together to unstack the bills/banknotes.

Cash dispensing automated banking machine with note unstacking and ...Notes are separated from an inputted stack via a note picker device (158, 352) and a note stripper device (64, 162, 354). Upon sensing multiple notes have ...
www.freshpatents.com/Cash-dispensing-automated-banking-mach... - 28k - Cached - Similar pages


EP1032900 Diebold european software patent - Automated banking ...Figure 59 is a front view of the feed wheels, thumper wheels, stripper wheel and take ... As a result, rather than unstacking a single note in the manner ...
gauss.ffii.org/PatentView/EP1032900




bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 297
Grading comment
This makes sense within the context. Thank you very much!