KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

pediria el levantamiento de las medidas cautelares

English translation: will move/apply to lift the injunction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pediria el levantamiento de las medidas cautelares
English translation:will move/apply to lift the injunction
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

23:10 Nov 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / doc relating to audit
Spanish term or phrase: pediria el levantamiento de las medidas cautelares
this is a headline of a financial news article. : below reads:
Company X podria desbloquear la OPA de Company Y si la CNMV apueba la de Comopany Z

"pedir" is what's giving me the problem - it is in the sense of "require" or "ask for" any ideas of wording?
All help appreciated!
Liza Tripp
will move/apply to lift the injunction
Explanation:
(or) will make a motion/file an application to lift the injunction (or) to cancel the provisional remedies granted (in case the relief granted was other than an injunction) (not enough context to know)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-11-01 23:42:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the context warrants, perhaps it should be "XXX may move to lift the injunction" (instead of "will").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-11-02 07:22:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Precautionary measures" is a literal translation. Another option used by lawyers to refer to all types of "medidas cautelares" (not only injunctions) is "interim relief" or "interim/interlocutory remedies" (UK).
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2will move/apply to lift the injunctionRebecca Jowers
4would apply to be released from precautionary measures/actions
Mike Fuentes


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
would apply to be released from precautionary measures/actions


Explanation:
Another option.

Mike Fuentes
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
will move/apply to lift the injunction


Explanation:
(or) will make a motion/file an application to lift the injunction (or) to cancel the provisional remedies granted (in case the relief granted was other than an injunction) (not enough context to know)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-11-01 23:42:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the context warrants, perhaps it should be "XXX may move to lift the injunction" (instead of "will").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-11-02 07:22:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Precautionary measures" is a literal translation. Another option used by lawyers to refer to all types of "medidas cautelares" (not only injunctions) is "interim relief" or "interim/interlocutory remedies" (UK).

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 249
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matthew Smith: Maybe (as a headline) "XXX to request the... to be lifted?
9 hrs
  -> Yes, thanks Matthew. However, "request" isn't really the "legal" term. Perhaps "XXX to move/to make a motion that the interim relief/provisional remedies/injunction be lifted" or something to that effect.

agree  Maria Garcia
10 hrs
  -> Gracias María