KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

tesoro buzón receptor

English translation: cash (dispensing) box/strongbox


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tesoro buzón receptor
English translation:cash (dispensing) box/strongbox
Entered by: Parrot

21:01 Mar 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Finance (general) / banking
Spanish term or phrase: tesoro buzón receptor
Es el "tesoro" que está detrás de los ATMs (cajeros automáticos).
Gracias, aurora
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
cash box
Explanation:
or ATM cash box. See:
http://www.atmmarketplace.com/research.htm?pavilion=4
(ATM cash box research)
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Cecilia, Aurora
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2moneybox / cash (dispensing) box / strongbox
Karina Pelech
5depository moduleJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1cash box
Parrot


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cash box


Explanation:
or ATM cash box. See:
http://www.atmmarketplace.com/research.htm?pavilion=4
(ATM cash box research)

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Gracias Cecilia, Aurora

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez
0 min

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
moneybox / cash (dispensing) box / strongbox


Explanation:
All are in usage, just by different organisations.

HTH Allan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 21:28:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cash dispenser

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Herrerias
19 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Paola Nobizelli
23 mins
  -> Gracias

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
depository module


Explanation:
straight from the horse's mouth

check it out:

http://www.bankersx.com/ATMParts/atm.htm

they have live online help for ATMs and banking equipment

I gave the guy your Spanish term



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 22:07:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

everything that is deposited goes here so the \"tesouro\" can not be cash depository covers all the stuff that can be deposited, cash, checks and mixture of the two.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 443