KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

GESTIONAR

English translation: process


14:58 Mar 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
Spanish term or phrase: GESTIONAR
Estas palabritas del español!

Bueno, "gestión" "gestionar" (y eso que hablo de TRÁMITES...)suelo traducirlas con variedades de la palabra management. De hecho en el banco ya está establecido que el Portfolio under management se refiere a las Tarjetas que están en Gestión de Cobranzas, pero bueno...eso es jerga interna de un banco.

Acá va el contexto de hoy....

Si son buenos y se esmeran después les pido que me ayuden a traducir "LIBRO" o "MANZANA" o "SOL"....


Proceder a dar de baja los seguros mencionados y gestionar la devolución proporcional de la prima que corresponda en cada caso....

Me cansé. Espero ideas!

Aurora
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
English translation:process
Explanation:
I think this would fir the context well here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 15:06:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fit :-)
Selected response from:

xxxAnneM
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias a todos.
Gracia AnneM! =)
TKIF!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11processxxxAnneM
4 +2to arrange
Ligia Dias Costa
4to take the necessary steps to ...../ to conductJH Trads
4to negotiate
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to arrange


Explanation:
anto to arrange for the proporcional...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 15:07:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and to arrange ... sorry!

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery: Perfecto, sin dar mucha vuelta - "proportional premium return"
9 mins
  -> thanks.

agree  Gillian Hargreaves
12 mins
  -> thanks Gillian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to negotiate


Explanation:
..or to work towards, to arrange, to manage, to conduct....just pick what fits best :)

Kathi Stock
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
process


Explanation:
I think this would fir the context well here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 15:06:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fit :-)

xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias a todos.
Gracia AnneM! =)
TKIF!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson
2 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield: yes, in this context I think process is best. In others, I would use arrange.
3 mins

agree  Maria-Teresa Zenteno: I would use this one in the context that you are presenting it.
6 mins

agree  Judy Rojas
10 mins

agree  Bill Greendyk
12 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
17 mins

agree  Fiona N�voa
29 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich
33 mins

agree  Anaviva
35 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr

agree  gabyattol
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to take the necessary steps to ...../ to conduct


Explanation:
espero te ayude, y para traducir "sol" te sugiero "inti", claro que depende del contexto :-))

JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 51