KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

ventanillo discreto

English translation: night depository


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ventanillo discreto
English translation:night depository
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

17:20 Mar 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
Spanish term or phrase: ventanillo discreto
Se asegura en la misma las monedas y billetes que se encuentren en la entidad asegurada mientras éstos se hallen en el interior de cámaras acorazadas, cajas fuertes, ventanillos discretos, submostradores, autoservicios automáticos, cajeros automáticos y dispensadores de efectivo
carpman22
United Kingdom
night depository
Explanation:
Jane's right on the explanation, but it's called a night depository. Clients get a lockable bag and key to the depository. They place the deposit inside the bag, lock it, then dump it down the chute. The bank uses a duplicate key to open the bag.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks a lot...I suspected that's what it meant.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1night depository
Marian Greenfield
4drop-off deposit slotsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4concealed deposit window (cash boxes)José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concealed deposit window (cash boxes)


Explanation:
Hola,

Ventanillo is a peephole (eyehole) which will not fit here.

The other option, depends of the general context.

Suerte,

JL



José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drop-off deposit slots


Explanation:
On the front of banks, there are little slot windows where you can drop off your deposit or other papers or cash. Not part of an ATM. Seperate. Also could "night deposit box" They cannot be accessed from the outside. I just think in this case the way of saying it in Spanish is very different than the English but it's the same thing

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 443

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
night depository


Explanation:
Jane's right on the explanation, but it's called a night depository. Clients get a lockable bag and key to the depository. They place the deposit inside the bag, lock it, then dump it down the chute. The bank uses a duplicate key to open the bag.

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1528
Grading comment
Thanks a lot...I suspected that's what it meant.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yep
10 mins