KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

plazo fijo

English translation: fixed term deposits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:depósitos a plazo fijo
English translation:fixed term deposits
Entered by: xxxdimples

14:50 Mar 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: plazo fijo
"los resultados de la encuesta diaria de tasas de interés abonadas por depósitos a plazo fijo"
xxxdimples
fixed term deposits
Explanation:
Aquí tienes algunas referencias:

Australian Unity - Fixed Term Deposits - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Fixed Term Deposits Australian Unity's Fixed Term Deposits are designed for people
who have a lump sum to invest and who want a competitive rate of interest. ...
www.austunity.com.au/dir/inv/deposit/deposit.shtml - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

WorldWide Service, Fixed Term Deposits - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Fixed Term Deposits. You can also choose to invest your money for a fixed period
– from a few days to a year or more. With these ‘fixed term deposits’ we ...
www.lloydstsb-offshore.com/wws-fixed.asp - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9fixed term
Parrot
5 +3Certificates of deposit (CDs)Aurora Humarán
4 +1fixed term deposits
Fernando Muela
4time deposit
Patricia Ferreira Larrieux


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
fixed term


Explanation:
(deposits)

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery: Definitivo!!
5 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
11 mins

agree  jafroome
12 mins

agree  Keith Elliott
13 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
16 mins

agree  Martin Perazzo
19 mins

agree  swisstell
26 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
41 mins

agree  xxxRNolder
54 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Certificates of deposit (CDs)


Explanation:
Ojo que hay diferencias al menos en los plazos fijos de USA que son los que yo tengo que traducir para mi banco, pero este es el equivalente estandarizado.
(Antes se veía fixed term deposits, por ejemplo)

Claro que otra diferencia es que los plazos fijos de EE UU los podés retirar y los de Argentina =(

Optimistas saludos, ya vendrán tiempos mejores! Aurora

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
1 min
  -> gracias

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
17 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Karina Pelech: estoy de acuerdo con "fixed term deposits" como traducción... y todavía estoy esperando poder sacar mi ***** dinero...
26 mins
  -> qué cosa no, gracias por el agree!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fixed term deposits


Explanation:
Aquí tienes algunas referencias:

Australian Unity - Fixed Term Deposits - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Fixed Term Deposits Australian Unity's Fixed Term Deposits are designed for people
who have a lump sum to invest and who want a competitive rate of interest. ...
www.austunity.com.au/dir/inv/deposit/deposit.shtml - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

WorldWide Service, Fixed Term Deposits - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Fixed Term Deposits. You can also choose to invest your money for a fixed period
– from a few days to a year or more. With these ‘fixed term deposits’ we ...
www.lloydstsb-offshore.com/wws-fixed.asp - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares


Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech
19 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time deposit


Explanation:
En mis tiempos de secretaria de Citibank los llamábamos así. Referencias en Google tienes muchas. He aquí algunas.

time deposit

Savings account or CD held in a financial institution, usually a bank, for a fixed term or with the understanding that the customer can withdraw only by giving advanced notice.

Time deposit
Interest-bearing deposit at a savings institution that has a specific maturity. Related: certificate of deposit.

HTH
Patricia Ferreira




    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com/t2.htm
    Reference: http://www.forbes.com/tools/glossary/searchWord.jhtml
Patricia Ferreira Larrieux
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4