KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

LA POSICIÓN

English translation: foreign currency position


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:posición en moneda extranjera
English translation:foreign currency position
Entered by: P Forgas

19:07 Mar 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
Spanish term or phrase: LA POSICIÓN
Durante el mes de Marzo comenzamos a incrementar la posición en moneda extranjera producto de los excesos de liquidez que manteníamos en el BCRA.

(only posición, please...) =)
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
position
Explanation:
Currency Position Planning
... currencies, although not simultaneously. A series of modifiers are used to determine
the maximum position taken in any one currency. The main modifiers applied ...
www.c-view.co.uk/Pages/page2.html

Enhancing transparency regarding the authorities’ foreign ...
Risk Library. ... Enhancing transparency regarding the authorities’ foreign currency
liquidity position. Document No. 9, Euro-currency Standing Committee. ...
newrisk.ifci.ch/bisecsc09.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

FXTrade: Overview of a Currency Trade
... Buying a currency is synonymous with taking a long position in that currency.
Selling a currency is synonymous with shorting that currency. ...
fxtrade.oanda.com/currency_trading/overview.shtml - 33k - 24 Mar 2002
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
gracias Patricia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4position
P Forgas
4investments
Eva Malkki


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investments


Explanation:
I think it is referring to their "financial situation" in foreign currencies - i.e. the investments they have made

Eva Malkki
Finland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FinnishFinnish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
position


Explanation:
Currency Position Planning
... currencies, although not simultaneously. A series of modifiers are used to determine
the maximum position taken in any one currency. The main modifiers applied ...
www.c-view.co.uk/Pages/page2.html

Enhancing transparency regarding the authorities’ foreign ...
Risk Library. ... Enhancing transparency regarding the authorities’ foreign currency
liquidity position. Document No. 9, Euro-currency Standing Committee. ...
newrisk.ifci.ch/bisecsc09.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

FXTrade: Overview of a Currency Trade
... Buying a currency is synonymous with taking a long position in that currency.
Selling a currency is synonymous with shorting that currency. ...
fxtrade.oanda.com/currency_trading/overview.shtml - 33k - 24 Mar 2002



    Reference: http://www.imf.org/external/np/term/lookup.asp?index=eng&ind...
P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias Patricia