ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

encaje legal

English translation: reserve requirement / required reserve / cash requirement / legal reserve

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:encaje legal
English translation:reserve requirement / required reserve / cash requirement / legal reserve
Entered by: Smartranslators

17:29 Jan 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / finances
Spanish term or phrase: encaje legal
banking
josie1234
reserve requirement / required reserve / cash requirement / legal reserve
Explanation:
Depende del contexto. Suerte
Selected response from:

Smartranslators
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6reserve requirement / required reserve / cash requirement / legal reserve
Smartranslators
4 +1legal frameworkSheilann


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
reserve requirement / required reserve / cash requirement / legal reserve


Explanation:
Depende del contexto. Suerte

Smartranslators
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 967
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Engripadita pero rapidita!!!!/// Mis nietitos son como su abuelito: unos bomboncitos!!!!!!
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Miguellll.... ¿Cómo van tus nietecitos?

agree  Valeria Carcagno: Con "legal reserve" (encaje legal es el porcentaje de los depósitos totales que un banco debe mantener como reserva obligatoria en el Banco Central)
55 mins
  -> Gracias Valeria

agree  Mariela Malanij: De acuerdo con Valeria.
1 hr
  -> many thanks mvm

agree  Sergio Gaymer
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Sergio

agree  Victoria Frazier: De acuerdo con Valeria.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Victoria

agree  Victoria Lorenzo: de acuerdo con Valeria
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Victoria

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal framework


Explanation:
or legal context. Depends on the rest of the phrase.

Sheilann
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Fuentes: OK
35 mins
  -> Gracias