KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

no habrá lugar al derecho de suscripción preferente ya que se deberá a la conversión de las obligaci

English translation: It is put on (the) record that there will be no question of any


15:30 Apr 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / bond-stock conversion
Spanish term or phrase: no habrá lugar al derecho de suscripción preferente ya que se deberá a la conversión de las obligaci
Se hace constar que no habrá lugar al derecho de suscripción preferente en relación con este aumento de capital, ya que se deberá a la conversión de las obligaciones en acciones.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
English translation:It is put on (the) record that there will be no question of any
Explanation:
rights to preferential subscription with regard to this increase in capital/equity, since it owes its existence to the conversion of debentures into shares.
(Shame on you, moderator, for exceeding the word-count!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 15:41:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hey Markushka, it\'s a joke!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 15:51:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sabi na nga na nagbibiro lang!
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
points to the parrot for the initial explanation...unravelled the bramble (thanks as well to Jane and Henry!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1It is being stated that there shall be no entitlement to...
Henry Hinds
5The record shall show that this capital increase shall notJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1It is put on (the) record that there will be no question of any
Parrot


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It is put on (the) record that there will be no question of any


Explanation:
rights to preferential subscription with regard to this increase in capital/equity, since it owes its existence to the conversion of debentures into shares.
(Shame on you, moderator, for exceeding the word-count!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 15:41:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hey Markushka, it\'s a joke!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 15:51:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sabi na nga na nagbibiro lang!

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
points to the parrot for the initial explanation...unravelled the bramble (thanks as well to Jane and Henry!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder: a little sensitive.
43 mins
  -> It's what they call "cariño brutal" - from Markushka I'd take a whole bramble.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It is being stated that there shall be no entitlement to...


Explanation:
...priority (or pre-emptive) subscription rights with respect to this stock increase, because it shall be due to the conversion of obligations into shares.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 15:45:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

USA English.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 795

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
42 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The record shall show that this capital increase shall not


Explanation:
give rise to a preferential subscription right as it results from a conversion of bonds into shares.

Most idiomatic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 16:04:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rights

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 443